International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Cordero lechal de Ayerbe al horno con patatas

English translation: Roast suckling lamb from Ayerbe accompanied by \'poor man\'s potatoes\'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cordero lechal de Ayerbe al horno con patatas
English translation:Roast suckling lamb from Ayerbe accompanied by \'poor man\'s potatoes\'
Entered by: Robert Copeland

14:25 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Spanish Restaurant-Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Cordero lechal de Ayerbe al horno con patatas
Context: (House Specialty)

Cordero lechal de Ayerbe al horno con patatas a lo pobre.
Robert Copeland
United States
Roast suckling lamb from Ayerbe accompanied by 'poor man's potatoes'
Explanation:
Poor man's potatoes accepted in English recipes . See links below. It is slowly fried potatoes, with green pepper and onions.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thanks!!!! Everyone had great ideas!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Roast suckling lamb from Ayerbe accompanied by 'poor man's potatoes'
bcsantos
3 +2Roasted baby Ayerbe lamb with ("poor man's") potatoesElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4Baked suckling lamb from Ayerbe with poor man's potatoes
schevallier
4roast suckling lamb from Ayerbe with potato cubes fried with garlicann2121


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Roasted baby Ayerbe lamb with ("poor man's") potatoes


Explanation:
x

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy: I think this is good
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Noni Gilbert: I think I prefer baby because of some diners' squeamishness about "suckling" (no difference really!). Perhaps all of poor man's potatoes in inverted commas + may be explanation, depending on space/practice on menu. Roast/roasted?
27 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Roast suckling lamb from Ayerbe accompanied by 'poor man's potatoes'


Explanation:
Poor man's potatoes accepted in English recipes . See links below. It is slowly fried potatoes, with green pepper and onions.


    Reference: http://www.clic.es/patatas_recipe.php
    Cordero Asado and Patatas a lo Pobre - Cuisine from Spain - TelegraphPatatas a lo Pobre. Ingredients. 5 Medium Potatos. 3 Onions. 2 G
bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!!!! Everyone had great ideas!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Janine Libbey: Video: How To Make Patatas A Lo Pobre. Patatas A Lo Pobre recipe. This traditional Spanish recipe, meaning 'poor man's potatoes' makes a wonderful ...
6 mins
  -> Many google hits for it. Thanks.

agree  Elin Davies: I prefer suckling to baby! I think also patatas a lo pobre is quite a well known dish now, so might possible be able to leave it as is.
21 mins
  -> That is what I found in UK recipe websites. Thanks.

agree  E. David Curiel: Yes, but leave the patatas as is...
27 mins
  -> That is what I found in UK recipes sites. Thanks

agree  Enrique Huber: regardless of how it's cooked, I like it...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roast suckling lamb from Ayerbe with potato cubes fried with garlic


Explanation:
Ayerbe is a placenear Huesca, "patatas a lo pobre" are potatoes cut into cubes and fried with garlic (as iof you were going to make "tortilla espanola"("veal" is "ternera", not "cordero")

ann2121
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baked suckling lamb from Ayerbe with poor man's potatoes


Explanation:
example:

www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/bakedlambwithherbsan

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8