KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

salsa

English translation: "sauces" ; "pistachio sauce"


15:37 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: salsa
salsas usadas en postres (sirope, etc.) "salsa de pistacho"
Antonio Villalobo
Spain
English translation:"sauces" ; "pistachio sauce"
Explanation:
Salsa se dice "sauce"... En tu texto "sirope" confunde pues no se le suele considerar como una salsa, sino como sirope. Pero segun el contexto, la salsa de pistacho existe bajo el nombre de "pistachio sauce".
Selected response from:

Tatiana Lopez
France
Grading comment
Gracias, pienso que syrup parece más de bote y sauce (en postre) da la impresión de casero.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"sauces" ; "pistachio sauce"
Tatiana Lopez
5coulis
Paul Lambert
5syrup / (pistachio syrup)sileugenia
5sauces, pistachio sauceSergio Durán
4syrup
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syrup


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syrup / (pistachio syrup)


Explanation:
Mirá la receta que aparece en la dirección siguiente web:
http://www.food24.co.za/Women24/Food/Components/RecipeDetail...


    Reference: http://www.food24.co.za/Women24/Food/Components/RecipeDetail...
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"sauces" ; "pistachio sauce"


Explanation:
Salsa se dice "sauce"... En tu texto "sirope" confunde pues no se le suele considerar como una salsa, sino como sirope. Pero segun el contexto, la salsa de pistacho existe bajo el nombre de "pistachio sauce".

Tatiana Lopez
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, pienso que syrup parece más de bote y sauce (en postre) da la impresión de casero.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup.... rarely would you use syrup for dessert... chocolate, raspberry, pistachio, whatever sauce
3 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coulis


Explanation:
if you're referring to a sauce to be served alongside a dessert and not as an addition to a recipe. hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually applies only to fruit sauces (eg raspberry coulis)

chocolate = chocolate sauce
maple syrup
caramel = caramel sauce

think it depends on what you are talking about - though I would say that, as a general rule, sauce would be the term most widely used. Hope this helps!

Paul



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually applies only to fruit sauces (eg raspberry coulis)

chocolate = chocolate sauce
maple syrup
caramel = caramel sauce

think it depends on what you are talking about - though I would say that, as a general rule, sauce would be the term most widely used. Hope this helps!

Paul



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry about the repetition above!!!!!)

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sauces, pistachio sauce


Explanation:
Cabe aclarar que el término "sirope" (de syrup) es un anglicismo innecesario, pues en buen español contamos con la palabra JARABE, que se caracteriza por ser dulce (y por tanto, adecuado para los postres).

Sergio Durán
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish