KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

fortificado con hierro y zink

English translation: fortified with iron and zinc


18:36 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: fortificado con hierro y zink
food supplement
María Sanz
Argentina
English translation:fortified with iron and zinc
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19991117-USDA Proposal on Vegetable Protein Products Requirements ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... outcomes associated with excessive iron and zinc intake, we support USDA\'s recommendation
to eliminate the requirement that APP be fortified with iron and zinc ...
www.eatright.org/Public/GovernmentAffairs/ 98_lg111799.cfm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

nda_log0008: MALE VOLUNTEERS NEEDED FOR ZINC ABSORPTION STUDY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MALE VOLUNTEERS WANTED FOR A STUDY ON ABSORPTION OF ZINC FROM WHEAT
PRODUCTS THAT HAVE BEEN FORTIFIED WITH IRON AND ZINC. Scientists ...
listproc.ucdavis.edu/archives/nda/log0008/0000.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Medical Doctors Research Institute - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... zinc. It should be noted that the new rule also takes away the requirement
that vegetable proteins be fortified with iron and zinc. ...
206.66.48.248:8000/OA_HTML/mdr/ mdrnew/news/health_alert.jsp - 14k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: it should be zinc in Spanish too
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fortified with iron and zinc
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2iron and zinc fortifiedxxxx-Translator
3 +3fortified with
Hermann
4iron-and-zinc fortified
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fortified with iron and zinc


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19991117-USDA Proposal on Vegetable Protein Products Requirements ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... outcomes associated with excessive iron and zinc intake, we support USDA\'s recommendation
to eliminate the requirement that APP be fortified with iron and zinc ...
www.eatright.org/Public/GovernmentAffairs/ 98_lg111799.cfm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

nda_log0008: MALE VOLUNTEERS NEEDED FOR ZINC ABSORPTION STUDY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MALE VOLUNTEERS WANTED FOR A STUDY ON ABSORPTION OF ZINC FROM WHEAT
PRODUCTS THAT HAVE BEEN FORTIFIED WITH IRON AND ZINC. Scientists ...
listproc.ucdavis.edu/archives/nda/log0008/0000.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Medical Doctors Research Institute - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... zinc. It should be noted that the new rule also takes away the requirement
that vegetable proteins be fortified with iron and zinc. ...
206.66.48.248:8000/OA_HTML/mdr/ mdrnew/news/health_alert.jsp - 14k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: it should be zinc in Spanish too

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Marian!

agree  Duckster
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Duckster!

agree  lator
31 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs

agree  Mary Pennington: original in Spanish should be cinc!?
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fortified with


Explanation:
iron and zinc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-10 18:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Rich in antioxidant factors Beta Carotene and Vitamin A. Fortified with Iron and Zinc for healthy bodies and minds ...
livinghealthy.netfirms.com/product60.htm



Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: seguro que si
7 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Daniel Burns
44 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel

agree  Ltemes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Itemes

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iron and zinc fortified


Explanation:
This is how it appears on the various packages of products like cereal, cereal bars etc

xxxx-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aniles
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: This one sounds more convincing. A hug to you, Stella.
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Gabriel, a hug to you too!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron-and-zinc fortified


Explanation:
If the translation is to be made in American English, the preference is for the synthetic forms, that is, "iron and zinc" to be used as an adjective, instead of the analytical form: with iron and zinc (mostly preferred by the British). As an adjective, the hyphens apply.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4