KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

goma de la India

English translation: sticky substance exuding from plants from India


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:goma de la India
English translation:sticky substance exuding from plants from India
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:08 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Dairy products
Spanish term or phrase: goma de la India
Ingredient used in the production of milk-based dessert products
Simon Critchley
sticky substance exuding from plants from India
Explanation:
a possibility
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3India gum
Trudy Peters
4guar gumbiblios
3sticky substance exuding from plants from India
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sticky substance exuding from plants from India


Explanation:
a possibility

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
India gum


Explanation:
... Product page: KARAYA GUM (India Gum). GOMA KARAYA (Goma India) Versión en Español. ... New user, register here. Product KARAYA GUM (India Gum). ...
www.industry-portal.com/pqs/_e__4fn8.htm - 52k

Apparently the same as Karaya gum


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  sassa
1 day12 hrs

agree  Duckster
2 days20 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guar gum


Explanation:
según el contexto que expones, éste uno de los aditivos que se usan en la elaboración de productos lácteos entre otros, de lo que encontré es el único que se obtiene de una planta originaria de la India. La dirección de abajo trae mayor información
Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.provisco.com.ar/index.htm
biblios