KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

ácido lactílico

English translation: lactic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ácido lactílico
English translation:lactic acid
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:01 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Dairy products
Spanish term or phrase: ácido lactílico
used in the manufacture of milk-based dessert products
Simon Critchley
lactic acid
Explanation:
logic

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lactylateRefugio
5lactic acidDavid Bruegger
4 +1lactic acid
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ácido lactílico
lactic acid


Explanation:
logic

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: That would be ácido láctico. On the other hand, ácido lactílico doesn't seem to exist. So you might be right.
4 mins
  -> Good point, Trudy - thank you - Mike :)

agree  Andrea Sacchi: Totalmente de acuerdo con Trudy, aparentemente es un error. Debe de ser ácido láctico ya que, según tengo entendido, ciertas bacterias transforman la lactosa en ácido láctico. También está relacionado el rendimiento físico de los deportistas. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrea - Mike :)

disagree  Refugio: This might seem logical, but there are many similar-sounding compounds that are not the same thing.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth - Mike :)

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Aren't we (well, you, 'cause I haven't answered one yet) all doing this asker's translation for him/her? That's too many questions in a short period. Don't you think? You're welcome:) I didn't give you an agree, because I'm not sure of the question.
1 hr
  -> I hadn't really thought about it, but it is an interesting point - thanks, Maria Teresa - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ácido lactílico
lactic acid


Explanation:
definition found in Longman`s Dictionary of Contemporary English: an acid found in sour milk.

David Bruegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ácido lactílico
lactylate


Explanation:
It is not an error, and it is not lactic acid. See:
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/stevecarper/experts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-07-04 01:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably the one in question is Sodium Stearoyl-2 Lactylate (used as an emulsifier, plasticizer, or surface-action agent in foods)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 44 mins (2004-07-05 05:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or lactylic acid.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: You're probably right. See: ... emulgentes E-480 (ácido estearoil-2-lactílico), E-481 (estearoil-2-lactilato sódico), ...
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy. Your skepticism of lactic acid was well founded.

neutral  xxx: Looks like we are saying the same thing Ruth - I think something got out of context in the question (or original text) and they've added a moiety as if it were a compound. Yes, I spent a summer at MBL - fun times!
9 hrs
  -> Quite so, just as 'ácido lactílico' does not exist as a separate entity. Were you at the MBL? I miss Woods Hole.

disagree  Michael Powers (PhD): After looking at Dr. Patten's impressive credentials as a post-doctoral biology specialist, including research at the renowned California Institute of Technology, I believe his comment that "lactylate" is a derivative containing "lactic acid" is correct.
11 hrs
  -> If a derivative 'contains' lactic acid, it 'is' not lactic acid.