maíz nixtamalizado

English translation: nixtamalized maize

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink / food & national identity
Spanish term or phrase: maíz nixtamalizado
La comida rápida mexicana en EU consumía en 1994 poco más de 400 millones de docenas de tortillas de maíz nixtamalizado, o sea 4,800 millones de tortillas al año; un fenómeno que ha ido en aumento exponencial.


¿Muchas tortillas, eh? Gracias!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:nixtamalized maize
Explanation:
It seems like this term is used in English too - see references below:

HTH


Sheila


Cereal Chem 2003 | Selective Nixtamalization of Fractions of Maize ...
Nixtamalization of the maize fractions in the presence of 0.6% (w/w) lime ...
Three domains were found for the viscosity of nixtamalized endosperm at 90°C: ...
www.aaccnet.org/cerealchemistry/abstracts/2003/1202-04R.asp - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[ Més resultats des de www.aaccnet.org ]

Total Fumonisins Are Reduced in Tortillas Using the Traditional ...
Nixtamalized maize products provide the majority of the daily energy for a large
proportion of the population in the Central Highlands of Guatemala. ...
www.nutrition.org/cgi/content/full/133/10/3200 - Pàgines semblants

Formulario del Directorio de Expertos en Bioseguridad
Characteristics of Nixtamalized Maize Flours Elaborated with the Use off Microwave
Heating during Alkaline-Cooking. Journal of the Science of Food and ...
expertos.conabio.gob.mx/_asp/experto.asp?ema=fmartinez@qro.cinvestav.mx - 47k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Metates and Querns - Rachel Laudan
Place two handfuls of nixtamalized maize (hominy) at the top of the metate.
Hold the mano with your thumbs almost touching and facing you at the lower edge ...
www.rachellaudan.com/Metates and querns.html - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

ARS | Publication request: A Survey of Fumonisins in Maize in the ...
Consumption of nixtamalized maize products made from lowland maize could result
in exposure exceeding the provisional maximal tolerable daily intake (PMTDI) ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?SEQ... - 51k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] Chapter Six: Assessment of Social and Cultural Effects Associated ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
types of farms and on maize diversity. The chapter then reviews potential ...
traditionally prepared meal (nixtamalizado) or industrially produced flour. ...
www.cec.org/files/pdf/Maize-Biodiversity-Chapter6_en.pdf - Pàgines semblants


Native Stranger
... that it has "maíz nixtamalizado" (which means it's corn treated with lime).
I'm so desperate for my real corn tortilla taste that I'm thinking of going ...
nativestranger.blogspot.com/2005_01_01_nativestranger_archive.html - 74k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-31 20:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Jump to: navigation, search

Nixtamalization is the treatment of dried maize (corn) kernels that removes the hard outer hull from the kernels, making them more palatable, easier to digest, and easier to process. It also alters the flavor in a way that many consider to be an improvement.

The treatment is described in some sources from the United States as soaking in lye-water (sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide solution), but several Mexican recipies consulted agreed that it consisted primarily of cooking in lime-water (calcium hydroxide).

The process dates back nearly 10,000 years in ancient Mesoamerican cultures.

The resulting product is called hominy or pozole. Some sources refer to lye or ash treated corn as hominy and lime treated corn as pozole. Others do not distinguish.



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nixtamalization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-31 20:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



ARS | Publication request: Fate of Fumonisin in Maize During ...
The alkali processing of maize (nixtamalization), when conducted in a laboratory
... These results show that the traditional Mayan method of nixtamalization ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?SEQ... - 50k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-31 20:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



[PDF] Nixtamalization, a Mesoamerican technology to process maize at ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
“Nixtamalization” is the process of cooking maize grains in a lime ... This paper
reviews the technology of nixtamalization and highlights its benefits for ...
www.univ-ouaga.bf/fn2ouaga2003/abstracts/0715_FP_O4_Mexico_... - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sheila. Also, I thank everyone deeply for every attempt to help me out!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nixtamalized corn (flour)
Gloria Carranza
2 +4nixtamalized maize
Sheila Hardie
5nixtamalisized corn
Melanie Casanova
3(lime-)peeled corn
moken
3corn [tortillas] cured with lime using the traditional _nixtamal_ process
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maíz nixtamalizado
(lime-)peeled corn


Explanation:
¡Hola Luis!

No sé si te servirá, encontré algunas referencias y descripciones del proceso por autores ingleses, aunque no una traducción al uso. La primera da nombre al proceso y el segundo lo describe (lo encontrarás muy al final del documento):

[PDF] PRUDENT FOOD STORAGE: Questions & Answers
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
description of what masa harina is: A lime peeled corn that has been dried and
milled into meal to be made into. tortilla dough. ...
athagan.members.atlantic.net/PDF/PFSFAQ4-0.pdf - Páginas similares

PDF] Diversity on the Farm
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
verb, nixtamalizar). Then they are stone-ground into a light, slightly. sticky paste
with a distinct maize fragrance. The paste, known as masa, ...
www.umass.edu/peri/programs/development/Mann.pdf - Páginas similares


Lo de decir lime-peeled o simplemente peeled depende de lo importante que sea este matiz para tu traducción.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maíz nixtamalizado
nixtamalized maize


Explanation:
It seems like this term is used in English too - see references below:

HTH


Sheila


Cereal Chem 2003 | Selective Nixtamalization of Fractions of Maize ...
Nixtamalization of the maize fractions in the presence of 0.6% (w/w) lime ...
Three domains were found for the viscosity of nixtamalized endosperm at 90°C: ...
www.aaccnet.org/cerealchemistry/abstracts/2003/1202-04R.asp - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[ Més resultats des de www.aaccnet.org ]

Total Fumonisins Are Reduced in Tortillas Using the Traditional ...
Nixtamalized maize products provide the majority of the daily energy for a large
proportion of the population in the Central Highlands of Guatemala. ...
www.nutrition.org/cgi/content/full/133/10/3200 - Pàgines semblants

Formulario del Directorio de Expertos en Bioseguridad
Characteristics of Nixtamalized Maize Flours Elaborated with the Use off Microwave
Heating during Alkaline-Cooking. Journal of the Science of Food and ...
expertos.conabio.gob.mx/_asp/experto.asp?ema=fmartinez@qro.cinvestav.mx - 47k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Metates and Querns - Rachel Laudan
Place two handfuls of nixtamalized maize (hominy) at the top of the metate.
Hold the mano with your thumbs almost touching and facing you at the lower edge ...
www.rachellaudan.com/Metates and querns.html - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

ARS | Publication request: A Survey of Fumonisins in Maize in the ...
Consumption of nixtamalized maize products made from lowland maize could result
in exposure exceeding the provisional maximal tolerable daily intake (PMTDI) ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?SEQ... - 51k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] Chapter Six: Assessment of Social and Cultural Effects Associated ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
types of farms and on maize diversity. The chapter then reviews potential ...
traditionally prepared meal (nixtamalizado) or industrially produced flour. ...
www.cec.org/files/pdf/Maize-Biodiversity-Chapter6_en.pdf - Pàgines semblants


Native Stranger
... that it has "maíz nixtamalizado" (which means it's corn treated with lime).
I'm so desperate for my real corn tortilla taste that I'm thinking of going ...
nativestranger.blogspot.com/2005_01_01_nativestranger_archive.html - 74k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-31 20:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Jump to: navigation, search

Nixtamalization is the treatment of dried maize (corn) kernels that removes the hard outer hull from the kernels, making them more palatable, easier to digest, and easier to process. It also alters the flavor in a way that many consider to be an improvement.

The treatment is described in some sources from the United States as soaking in lye-water (sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide solution), but several Mexican recipies consulted agreed that it consisted primarily of cooking in lime-water (calcium hydroxide).

The process dates back nearly 10,000 years in ancient Mesoamerican cultures.

The resulting product is called hominy or pozole. Some sources refer to lye or ash treated corn as hominy and lime treated corn as pozole. Others do not distinguish.



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nixtamalization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-31 20:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



ARS | Publication request: Fate of Fumonisin in Maize During ...
The alkali processing of maize (nixtamalization), when conducted in a laboratory
... These results show that the traditional Mayan method of nixtamalization ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?SEQ... - 50k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-31 20:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



[PDF] Nixtamalization, a Mesoamerican technology to process maize at ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
“Nixtamalization” is the process of cooking maize grains in a lime ... This paper
reviews the technology of nixtamalization and highlights its benefits for ...
www.univ-ouaga.bf/fn2ouaga2003/abstracts/0715_FP_O4_Mexico_... - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sheila. Also, I thank everyone deeply for every attempt to help me out!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
11 mins
  -> gracias, Ernesto:-)

agree  Rachel Fell: also found "nixtamilsed" ;)
25 mins
  -> thanks, Rachel :-)

agree  Francisco Pavez: It's good to see an incursion of Nahuatl in to English for a change
1 hr

agree  Juan Jacob: Pues si lo entienden por allá, perfecto.
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maíz nixtamalizado
nixtamalized corn (flour)


Explanation:
Las tortillas y otros productos mexicanos y latinoamericanos se elaboran con harina de maíz nixtamalizada.

Hoy aprendí una nueva palabra en inglés...nixtamalized o nixtamalization según muchas citas del Internet. Hasta hay un patente en los Estados Unidos para el proceso - United States Patent 4594260.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://ift.confex.com/ift/2005/techprogram/paper_30158.htm
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4594260.html
Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: y yo una nueva palabra española/inglesa!
8 mins
  -> Gracias Rachel, ¡qué increíble esto de los idiomas!

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Sorprendente... ¡nunca hubiera creído que ya existía este neologismo en inglés!
18 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa María, ni yo tampoco. Aprendí mucho hoy.

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes. I wouldn't use maize in the US
1 hr
  -> Thanks Trudy, I agree.

agree  Juan Jacob: Y si no lo entienden, pues que aprendan.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan :) Todos estamos aprendiendo.

agree  David Brown
15 hrs
  -> Gracias David.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maíz nixtamalizado
corn [tortillas] cured with lime using the traditional _nixtamal_ process


Explanation:
I tried to draft my answer so that it includes both an explanation and the Mexican word itself, which would be in italics.

I have a Mexican friend who lives part-time in the States. She always brings her corn tortillas up with her because she says that the tortillas sold in grocery stores in the US don't work properly in her recipes because they haven't been "nixtamalizados."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 47 mins (2005-11-01 03:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm just a gringa, but here are some references to the process:

... Nixtamal is the process of cooking corn with lime, a calcium-rich mineral, and then drying the kernels. The cured corn - also called nixtamal - is then ground to create the basis for countless preparations such as **tortillas**, atole and tamales. Or nixtamal can be left whole and reconstituted for foods such as pozole...
www.greeleytrib.com/apps/pbcs.dll/ article?AID=/20021124/WORLDSAPART/211240014

nixtamal - Kernels of dried field corn that have their hull and germ removed and partially processed with slaked lime and water. The first people of Mexico and Native Americans used ashes dissolved in water. Today the standard alkali for the nixtamalizing process is purified cal, or calcium hydroxide.
http://whatscookingamerica.net/Glossary/N.htm

Nixtamál - [Spanish] hominy; lime-slaked corn; used to make posole or ground into masa, or dough, to make tortillas.
http://www.aaa-recipes.com/glossary/glossaryN.html




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: corn tortillas (made with corn cured with slaked lime, using the traditional "nixtamal" process);)
24 mins
  -> Thanks for the tweaking, Rachel!

disagree  Juan Jacob: Corn tortillas son siplemente tortillas de maíz, y "cured" no creo que tenga cabida.
2 hrs
  -> I'm not Mexican, but this is what my Mexican friends tell me.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maíz nixtamalizado
nixtamalisized corn


Explanation:
En el link hay un documento con su versión en español y en inglés


    Reference: http://www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/2002/may-jun/art-5.p...
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish