KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

pargo

English translation: porgy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pargo
English translation:porgy
Entered by: mirta

22:19 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: pargo
"pargo" al horno - some kind of food in Spain
mirta
Argentina
porgy /porgy fish
Explanation:
Pargo o pagro en español.
Mira la página que te indico abajo.
¡Suerte!

Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Fernando
muchas gracias por los datos, la página es muy útil.
Saludos
Mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2broiled/baked red snapper
BelkisDV
4 +2sea bream / red snapper
Sheila Hardie
5snapper
Sue Horn
4porgy /porgy fish
Fernando Muela
4red snapper wrapped in thick salt and bakedbarbarabt
3common seabream, red porgy
Ana Hermida


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sea bream / red snapper


Explanation:
It is a kind of fish.

HTH

Sheila

Ref: Oxford superlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 22:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say baked sea bream, for example.

Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?q=baked sea bream&btnG=Bsqueda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 23:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sea bream / common sea bream / porgy / red porgy/ red snapper these are all names used for pargo in English. As with so many species of fish, there are a variety of common names (and scientific names too in this case).
HTH
Sheila

Tallas mínimas legales
... Merluza, Merluccius merluccius, 27 Cm. Palometa negra,
Brama brama, 16 Cm. Pargo, Pagrus pagrus, 15 Cm. ...
www.pedramol.com/tema/tallas.htm - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

(Type a title for your page here)
... CISPCML/Doca Pesca, Lisboa. 1. Pagrus pagrus. Common sea bream. Pargo-legítimo.
ad. Mauritania. CISPCML/Doca Pesca, Lisboa. 1. Pagrus pagrus. Common sea bream. ...
www.ipa.min-cultura.pt/cipa/zoo/Pei_html - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares

Species Summary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Species Summary for Pagrus pagrus Common seabream ... Family: Sparidae (Porgies), picture
(Papag_j0.jpg) by Patzner, R. Show available picture(s) for Pagrus pagrus. ...
www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname=Pagru... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Europa - Research - Quality of life - Key Action 5 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... nutritional and neuroendocrine regulation of skin coloration in the red porgy (Pagrus
pagrus), towards the development of natural hue in cultured populations. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/research/quality-of-life/ka5/en/31629.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de europa.eu.int ]


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: I think we were answering at the same time!
2 mins
  -> looks like it;)

agree  Nigel Patterson: sea bream - Almería (at least) red snapper is usually called 'salmonete'.
31 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broiled/baked red snapper


Explanation:
Pargo es "red snapper".

REF: Simon & Schuster International Dictionary

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: I think we were answering at the same time!
2 mins

agree  Nigel Patterson: Please disregard my error above - the system won't let me back in to alter it!
41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snapper


Explanation:
If it is "pargo rojo", then it should be "red snapper."

Good luck.



Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common seabream, red porgy


Explanation:
It's a fish.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ana Hermida
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red snapper wrapped in thick salt and baked


Explanation:
It is a delicacy from the Mediterraneum, also common in Greece

barbarabt
United States

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porgy /porgy fish


Explanation:
Pargo o pagro en español.
Mira la página que te indico abajo.
¡Suerte!




    Reference: http://pasticceria.org/pesci.html
Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fernando
muchas gracias por los datos, la página es muy útil.
Saludos
Mirta