KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Foco 1

English translation: Source 1; Centre 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Foco 1
English translation:Source 1; Centre 1
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

09:37 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: Foco 1
In a text talking about food technology, specifically Intermediate Food Products:
Diseño de productos reestructurados y análogos de productos alimentarios a partir de las materias primas obtenidas en el Foco 1 (PAIs) y aplicando nuevas tecnologías tales como extrusión-coextrusión, moldeado, enzimáticas,…

Any ideas??
Thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Source 1; Centre 1
Explanation:
followed by the name of the country in brackets, implying that the country IS the source of the supply, or that the source is IN the specified country. I.e., there COULD be more than one Foco in a country. But this context/info isn't supplied

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-20 10:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Oops, scrap the part about the name of the country in brackets!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you ladies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Source 1; Centre 1
Carol Gullidge
3Supply country 1
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supply country 1


Explanation:
How about "Supply country/"Resource country" or something to that effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-11-20 09:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "supplier country"...

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Source 1; Centre 1


Explanation:
followed by the name of the country in brackets, implying that the country IS the source of the supply, or that the source is IN the specified country. I.e., there COULD be more than one Foco in a country. But this context/info isn't supplied

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-20 10:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Oops, scrap the part about the name of the country in brackets!


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you ladies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: "Source 1" sounds good to me in that case.
54 mins
  -> many thanks Sandra!