KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

crujientes de leche quemada

English translation: creme brulée biscuit crunch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crujientes de leche quemada
English translation:creme brulée biscuit crunch
Entered by: patinba

13:54 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: crujientes de leche quemada
Context:

Sus propuestas buscan no dejarnos insensibles y con ese objetivo, prepara chupitos de mentol o crujientes de leche quemada y miles de otras extravagantes y exquisitas recetas que el cliente puede saborear en el restaurante del Hotel.

Does anyone have an idea of how I could translate this? I've been looking all over, and I can't even really grasp what kind of dish it would be. Crunchy burnt milk snacks? o_O
ganzinblau
Spain
creme brulée biscuit crunch
Explanation:
as usual, food sounds better in French :)
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4creme brulée biscuit crunchpatinba
3 +2Crème brûlée snaps
moken
4burnt milk crunch
telefpro
3golden milk crisps
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
creme brulée biscuit crunch


Explanation:
as usual, food sounds better in French :)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Pat. Sorry, got overinvolved in reference-digging and providing a rationale for my answer... :O) // Oh, I just copy-pasted it off Wikipedia! :OD
4 mins
  -> No apologies needed. Anyway, you deserve a prize for putting all the accents in the right place :)

agree  Noni Gilbert: I'd miss out the biscuit.
45 mins
  -> Yes, a good idea! Thanks!

agree  kironne
1 day12 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, without the biscuit
11 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden milk crisps


Explanation:
Here's the recipe for "leche quemada" and I imagine what they do is make a mixture of leche quemada and then slightly fry it??? As you can see from the recipe, the sugar is mixed with the milk until the mixture turns a golden colour.
http://www.nutricionyrecetas.com/recetas/postres/7232.htm

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crème brûlée snaps


Explanation:
Hi gaanzinblau,

Think this might fit the bill - along the line of thought of brandy snaps. At least I might consider ordering it! ;O)

Not sure what exactly the 'crujiente de' might imply, as crème brûlée - in Spain at any rate - already has that crispy topping. That's why I suspect it might bein the form of a 'snap'.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crème_brûlée
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crème_brûlée

Creme brulée o leche quemadaEn SoloPostres.com, receta de Creme brulée o leche quemada. La creme brulée o leche quemada es una crema deliciosamente delicada y fina que se elabora a ...
www.solopostres.com/ver-receta.asp?id=500 - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares
Yahoo! Respuestas - Cómo se prepara el Creme Brulee?La creme brulée o leche quemada es una crema deliciosamente delicada y fina que se elabora a partir de la combinación de yemas con crema de leche o nata. ...
espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080312144920AApsgvM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-24 14:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a recipe by Juan Mari Arzak for "Bizcocho Apisonado" which includes a "crujiente de leche", though it's not a "leche quemada" (bottom of the page):

http://www.nogueracuina.com/index.php?id=10

I suppose you could comfortably term them "snaps", but I must underline that "crujiente de" is used for a wide range of presentations, so I can't be sure yours is the "snap" type.

:O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelhara Translations: Like this one - I'd order one!
17 mins
  -> Thanks Anna - just hope it's what they mean! :O) :O)

agree  patinba: So would I !
51 mins
  -> Thanks Pat - make mine a double! :O) :O)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burnt milk crunch


Explanation:
Got it in Wordreference. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-25 03:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bbbb
Mexican Burnt Milk Candy (Leche Quemada)

Submitted by: fifi

Keywords: Candy, Intermediate, Mexican


There are many variations of this candy. Some add nuts just before pouring into the pan. Pecans are typical. I have also seen it with coconut stirred in. This particular recipe is really pretty easy if you have any candy experience whatsoever. The long cooking time is necessary to "toast" the milk solids. It really isn't a problem since it doesn't require much attention. You just stir it occasionally. Do not try to substitute margarine for the butter. You won't get the added milk solids.


3 c sugar
1 c brown sugar
1/2 c butter
1 can sweetened condensed milk
1 can water





Mix all together in a heavy pot. Cook over medium low heat for about 4 hours, stirring occasionally. Start watching it at about 3 1/2 hours. Bring the temperature up to 240F or to the soft ball stage. Remove from the heat and cool to 110F. Beat vigorously with a spoon until it begins to smooth out a bit. This is hard. I have been successful using a Bamix, a fairly powerful stick blender. Turn out into a buttered 8 x 8 inch pan. Allow to cool completely. Cut into squares.


About the pot: My optimum pot is an 8 quart heavy Calphalon stock pot in that it is deep enough to hold the foaming stage and is heavy enough to prevent any scorching. Be sure to use a big enough pot as it will "boil up" at first. Don't do as snowangel did and use a 3 quart pot and got a spill over that took her a long time to clean up.


There will be ample leftovers in the pot for the cook to snitch to "honor" the pot.


Note: How dark the candy is will depend upon how long you "toast" the milk solids. Also, I have found that the "graininess" of the final product varies batch to batch. This is entirely consistent with what I have eaten over the years. You should have something of a sugar crunch on first bite that then dissolves in the mouth. This is a "rustic" candy, not meant to have the smooth creaminess of a well made fudge.






telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: regardless of Wordreference, "burnt milk" is rather too unappetising to be used in English!//I meant the TERM is too unappetising, not the pudding! :)
23 mins
  -> the taste of pudding lies in eating it