KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

chipirón

English translation: baby squid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chipirón
English translation:baby squid
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:20 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: chipirón
sin contexto, es una lista de alimentos.
IMA
baby squid
Explanation:
and yes, they're great with a bit of garlic and lemon
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Small calamari - small squid
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5calamar
Eusebio Abasolo
5baby squid
Nikki Graham
4squidxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calamar


Explanation:
asi, sin mas

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Small calamari - small squid


Explanation:
Chipirones are very small squid that are usually deep fried. They are not just calamari or squid.

I love them!

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baby squid


Explanation:
and yes, they're great with a bit of garlic and lemon

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks