entre panes

English translation: snacks

Spanish term or phrase:entrepanes
English translation:snacks
Entered by: patinba

18:08 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: entre panes
From an "appetiser" menu at a 5-star Madrid hotel.

The problem is that some of the items under this heading aren't actually between "bread"...

There are crepes and hojaldritos beside montaditos and "mini sándwiches".

Any creative juices flowing out there?
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
snacks
Explanation:
entrepanes are the same as bocadillos, and need not necessarily be between two slices of bread

BOCADILLO (ENTREPAN)
7 Ene 2007 ... El bocadillo en algunos países hispanohablantes, por ejemplo España, la palabra bocadillo es tomada casi como un sinónimo de sándwich, ...
www.publiboda.com/cm/.../32_820_es.html - En caché - Similares -
Bocadillo (entrepan) | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
Dictionary terms for Bocadillo (entrepan) in Español, Español definition for Bocadillo (entrepan), Thesaurus and Translations of Bocadillo (entrepan) to ...
www.babylon.com/definition/...(entrepan)/Spanish
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2snacks
patinba
4Light Bites
Julie Waddington
4nibbles
marybro
3canapés / finger food
Rick Larg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snacks


Explanation:
entrepanes are the same as bocadillos, and need not necessarily be between two slices of bread

BOCADILLO (ENTREPAN)
7 Ene 2007 ... El bocadillo en algunos países hispanohablantes, por ejemplo España, la palabra bocadillo es tomada casi como un sinónimo de sándwich, ...
www.publiboda.com/cm/.../32_820_es.html - En caché - Similares -
Bocadillo (entrepan) | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
Dictionary terms for Bocadillo (entrepan) in Español, Español definition for Bocadillo (entrepan), Thesaurus and Translations of Bocadillo (entrepan) to ...
www.babylon.com/definition/...(entrepan)/Spanish

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. Me gusta.
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canapés / finger food


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 20:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.canapesdirect.co.uk/classic-selection.php

for example

Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Light Bites


Explanation:
Lots of hotels seem to use this term quite freely (and provocatively!)...

A small selection:

17 Sep 2009 ... The newly launched Light Bites menu has something for everyone. ... Hotel Offers. SuperSAVER is back at Pan Pacific Orchard ...
www.panpacific.com/en/Orchard/Offers/light_bites.html - Cached

Please make cheques payable to The George Boutique Hotel ... Light Bites. Option 1. Assorted Sandwiches. Cocktail Sausages ... Lunch Menu. Dinner Menu. Kick off the festive spirit in our Gbk bar & restaurant, our renowned party nights ...
www.thegeorgeboutiquehotel.com/.../christmasmenu_finalversi...

NUT ALLERGIES – The Big Blue Hotel cannot guarantee that items on this menu do not ... Irish whisky, white rum or brandy. 15.04.08. PANINIS. LIGHT BITES.
www.bigbluehotel.com/pdfs/brasserie-menu.pdf

Julie Waddington
Spain
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nibbles


Explanation:
another idea - if the selections are bite sized

Cheap, Tasty and Easy Nibbles. Delicious, yet inexpensive bite sized morsels

www.celebrations.com/article/Cheap-Tasty-and-Easy-Nibbles

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10