KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

en la retención de la entrada de vapor

English translation: (there being no evidence that the fitting of...) interferes with the admission of steam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la retención de la entrada de vapor
English translation:(there being no evidence that the fitting of...) interferes with the admission of steam
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

23:47 Aug 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: en la retención de la entrada de vapor
Estoy traduciendo una presentación sobre el estudio de un nuevo diseño de cestas de cocción para carne de cerdo:

"El nuevo diseño de la cesta favorece la circulación de las corrientes de vapor, no evidenciándose que la colocación de nuevos parales en el fondo y los laterales tengan un efecto significativo **en la retención de la entrada de vapor**. "

"stopping the entrance of steam"?

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
by holding back the incoming steam
Explanation:
i.e. by physically blocking it, the steam being deflected back off the "parales" attached to the inner walls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2010-08-10 23:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Ann's helpful note in her peer comment, to de-confuse my answer I'll suggest a translation starting at "no evidenciándose":

"there being no evidence that the fitting of new stays to the bottom/base and sides produces a significant effect by holding back the incoming steam".

an alternative translation would be:

"... by deflecting the incoming steam".

Best regards.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In the retention of steam injection
ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
3by holding back the incoming steamBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the retention of steam injection


Explanation:
Steam Injection Heating
Arthur Morgan, Robert Carlson
Ind. Eng. Chem., 1960, 52 (3), pp 219–220
Publication Date: March 1960


    Reference: http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ie50603a024
ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by holding back the incoming steam


Explanation:
i.e. by physically blocking it, the steam being deflected back off the "parales" attached to the inner walls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2010-08-10 23:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Ann's helpful note in her peer comment, to de-confuse my answer I'll suggest a translation starting at "no evidenciándose":

"there being no evidence that the fitting of new stays to the bottom/base and sides produces a significant effect by holding back the incoming steam".

an alternative translation would be:

"... by deflecting the incoming steam".

Best regards.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Travelin Ann: I don't think so.//Thanks for the clarification. Perhaps, for the sake of the Asker's text and the glossary, you want to hide your answer and start over?
1 hr
  -> I'm sorry Ann, I can see now my answer is confusing -- I meant to say "there is no evidence that the 'parales' block the steam" but it isn't clear from my answer, which seems to say the opposite. I agree with your Discussion entry! Kind regards - Deb