KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

parales

English translation: supports/uprights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parales
English translation:supports/uprights
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:49 Aug 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: parales
Estoy traduciendo una presentación sobre el estudio de un nuevo diseño de cestas de cocción para carne de cerdo:

"El nuevo diseño de la cesta favorece la circulación de las corrientes de vapor, no evidenciándose que la colocación de nuevos **parales** en el fondo y los laterales tengan un efecto significativo en la retención de la entrada de vapor. "

Encontré "props", pero no estoy segura de que cuadre dentro del contexto.

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
supports/uprights
Explanation:
I also agree with Deborah's comments but I would use 'supports' for 'parales'. I've found the definition 'upright' for 'paral' (unfortunately, it is a definition in my paper dictionary so I cannot post a link to it for you). I've posted links to the English definition. For the definition of 'support' it is entry no 12 that is the most relevant to this discussion and the comments already made.
Selected response from:

Caroline Reiss
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1supports/uprights
Caroline Reiss
3staysBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stays


Explanation:
if the "parales" are attached to the "fondo" and "laterales" then presumably they are holding them together to strengthen the structure of the basket; the word that comes to my mind is "stays" (here is a dictionary entry to know what they are, although the translations don't include "paral"):

http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/stay {2}

I think the text is saying that even though the design now includes these "parales", they do not reduce the free circulation of steam.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supports/uprights


Explanation:
I also agree with Deborah's comments but I would use 'supports' for 'parales'. I've found the definition 'upright' for 'paral' (unfortunately, it is a definition in my paper dictionary so I cannot post a link to it for you). I've posted links to the English definition. For the definition of 'support' it is entry no 12 that is the most relevant to this discussion and the comments already made.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/upright
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/support
Caroline Reiss
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
13 hrs