KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

cahíz

English translation: "cahíz" (1.58 bushels)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cahíz
English translation:"cahíz" (1.58 bushels)
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:37 Aug 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / A measure of wheat
Spanish term or phrase: cahíz
I have the definition of this but looking for suggestions as to how to translate it. It comes from the following text:

La plaza darocense de Vargas (en un tiempo en que el célebre músico ciego Pablo Bruna ocupaba el banquillo del órgano) estaba dotada con 80 escudos, más cuatro **cahíces** de trigo anuales, y le daba derecho a vestir hábito de racionero.

cahíz s. m.
Medida de capacidad para grano, legumbres y otros alimentos sólidos, variable según las regiones y que en Castilla equivale a unos 666 litros.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
8 bushels
Explanation:
1 chíz = 8 fanegas 1 fanega = 1 bushel
hope this helps Maybe there's a larger measure for multiples of bushels…
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter and everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +28 bushels
Peter Guest
5CahizxxxOmar H
Summary of reference entries provided
Lisa, Peter,
Leonardo Lamarche

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
8 bushels


Explanation:
1 chíz = 8 fanegas 1 fanega = 1 bushel
hope this helps Maybe there's a larger measure for multiples of bushels…


    Reference: http://www.enciclopedia-aragonesa.com/voz.asp?voz_id=10144
Peter Guest
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter and everybody for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Peter, thanks for your suggestion. I have seen 'fanega' = 1.58 bushels though (Collins dictionary), as shown in Leonardo's reference too. I think the amount varies according to country. Collins gives 1.58 as a Spanish equivalent.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InfoMarex: Yes - agree
51 mins

agree  Isamar: Yes, but surely it'd be 32 bushels as the text says 4 cahices!
1 hr
  -> True for the text, but the question was in the singular…




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Lisa, Peter,

Reference information:
1 fanega=1,6 bushel
1 cahiz=12 fanegas
Por consiguiente: 19,20 bushels=1 cahiz
and 4 cahíces=4,8 bushels

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8