KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

suspiro de ternera blanca

English translation: meltingly tender veal steak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suspiro de ternera blanca
English translation:meltingly tender veal steak
Entered by: lexical

11:23 Feb 5, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / veal dishes
Spanish term or phrase: suspiro de ternera blanca
A menu item. Can anyone explain what it is in English please?
lexical
Spain
a sigh of veal
Explanation:
I suppose that it's a menu item in a haute cuisine restaurant. "Ternera blanca" is veal and "suspiro" is sigh so it must be an artistic way of describing the dish.
Selected response from:

Carol Pons
Grading comment
I'm going to give you 2 points because you sort of had the right idea in embryo.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a sigh of veal
Carol Pons
3veal mousse
Karen Vincent-Jones
Summary of reference entries provided
Suspiros de...
Emiliano Pantoja
Warning about fancy-named dishes
Noni Gilbert
Ref. to "suspiros" in a savoury dish (recipe by Karlos Arguiñano)
Suzanne Donnelly

Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sigh of veal


Explanation:
I suppose that it's a menu item in a haute cuisine restaurant. "Ternera blanca" is veal and "suspiro" is sigh so it must be an artistic way of describing the dish.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinary/2560537-ternera_blanca.html
Carol Pons
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I'm going to give you 2 points because you sort of had the right idea in embryo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja: You're probably right. Good knowledge of Spanish culture
1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veal mousse


Explanation:
Another suggestion... The 'suspiro' would relate to the light, fluffy texture of the dish.


    Reference: http://www.pistachionut.com.au/Chicken-legs-stuffed-with-Mur...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Suspiros de...

Reference information:
Angelphire is probably right. The name of the dish evokes a certain andalousian song. It is probably an Andalusian dish. This song is translated into english as "Sighs of Spain"

http://www.spainisculture.com/en/obras_culturales/suspiros_d...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SyUr1XdwACE (the song starts in minute 2:00)

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: hmm, Suspiro del Moro is also where the Moorish King stopped to bemoan his lot after having been expelled from Granada, and where his mother gave him a rocketing for being such a wimp!! This doesn't make "sigh of veal" work any better in English!
1 hr
  -> Well, that's your opinion

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Warning about fancy-named dishes

Reference information:
"Finalmente se decidió por el suspiro de ternera con delicias de queso de cabra.
Lo que viene siendo un McDonalds de toda la vida pero sin ketchup, vaya." http://susurrosdemiego.blogspot.com/2010/02/deconstruyendo.h...

Well worth a read, for a good guffaw on pretentious menus!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja: Efectivamente, es un nombre muy rimbombante pero tal vez no sea más que un filete de ternera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Emiliano - y teníamos razón!!

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref. to "suspiros" in a savoury dish (recipe by Karlos Arguiñano)

Reference information:
http://www.hogarutil.com/cocina/recetas/pescados-mariscos/20... (see the photo)

"Para hacer los suspiros, pon las claras de huevo en un cuenco y bátelas con una varilla. Cuando estén a medio montar, añade el diente de ajo y perejil (los dos bien picados). Sigue batiendo con la varilla hasta que queden a punto de nieve."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-05 14:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another reference to it being used by Ferrán Adrià in El Bulli:

..."de la historia de nuestro país se disponga a contestarlos y a generarnos tanta baba como cuando te comes uno de sus Suspiros de Ternera"
http://www.notodo.com/libros/3123_ferrn_adri_matarife_creado...

I know culinary foams are best associated with this chef.

"Culinary Foam & the Future:

He is best known for creating "culinary foam", which is now used by chefs around the world. Culinary foam consists of natural flavors (sweet or savory) mixed with a natural gelling agent. The mixture is placed in a whipped cream canister where the foam is then forced out with the help of nitrous oxide."
http://gourmetfood.about.com/od/chefbiographi2/p/ferranadria...

So, I'm just guessing "suspiros" are some type of foam. That said, I would still definitely ask your client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-05 14:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be veal mousse???

Suzanne Donnelly
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Carol Gullidge: the foam route at least sounds feasible! But best still to check with Chef just in case...
1 hr