KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

alquiler por consumo

English translation: usage-based leasing or pay-as-you-go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alquiler por consumo
English translation:usage-based leasing or pay-as-you-go
Entered by: patinba

20:50 Nov 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Fruit and Veg
Spanish term or phrase: alquiler por consumo
SPAIN. Describing a fruit packaging machine. Am not sure what they are trying to say here. Perhaps they mean the machine is rented out by users rather than purchased outright? This is the last sentence in the paragraph and the previous ones don't contain any helpful info.

“Se trata de una máquina de mayor producción y envases más económicos, cuya ventaja es que esta innovadora tecnología se puede adaptar a la que ya posean los productores, es un tipo de alquiler por consumo."
neilmac
Spain
usage-based leasing
Explanation:
Financing of printing and copy solutions - Financial Services ...
finance.siemens.com/.../financing_of_printing_and_copy_solutions.aspx‎
Aug 16, 2006 - With SF&L's new, usage-based leasing arrangement called "print-IT-easy!" IT system companies and office suppliers now have a financing ...

A tale of software and frogs in saucepans - Andy Hayler - CIO UK
www.cio.co.uk › Blogs › Mastering Data Management‎
Oct 30, 2013 - The shift of licensing model to usage-based leasing may disrupt software sales organisations where compensation for hard-charging software ...
Cost-per-copy: Getting the Most Out of Your Program ...
www.imagesourcemag.com › ISM Article‎
Feb 15, 2005 - recognize the tremendous value of selling usage-based leasing solutions, such as, a longtime favorite among the dealer community, ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping out. I think I ended up using a mix of both suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2usage-based leasingpatinba
3 +1pay as you go rental
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usage-based leasing


Explanation:
Financing of printing and copy solutions - Financial Services ...
finance.siemens.com/.../financing_of_printing_and_copy_solutions.aspx‎
Aug 16, 2006 - With SF&L's new, usage-based leasing arrangement called "print-IT-easy!" IT system companies and office suppliers now have a financing ...

A tale of software and frogs in saucepans - Andy Hayler - CIO UK
www.cio.co.uk › Blogs › Mastering Data Management‎
Oct 30, 2013 - The shift of licensing model to usage-based leasing may disrupt software sales organisations where compensation for hard-charging software ...
Cost-per-copy: Getting the Most Out of Your Program ...
www.imagesourcemag.com › ISM Article‎
Feb 15, 2005 - recognize the tremendous value of selling usage-based leasing solutions, such as, a longtime favorite among the dealer community, ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping out. I think I ended up using a mix of both suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers P, I was thinking along bthe lines of "leasing by consumption" but this sounds better :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Tatty
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay as you go rental


Explanation:
http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Pay as you go with D2 Europack...

D2 Europack has introduced a new 'pay as you go' or 'pay as you profit' flexible rental package specially developed to boost sales of its popular smoothwall foil containers. The new hire initiative is applicable to the company's D2700 tray sealer series and covers short or long-term flexible rental options tailored to meet individual production requirements, including short runs, low speed lines or seasonal fluctuations.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aargh! Now I'm spoiled for choice... :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: both answers seem viable, but I think this makes it clearer
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachael