KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

La química sucede

English translation: It's a magical/winning formula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La química sucede
English translation:It's a magical/winning formula

14:54 Nov 19, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-22 19:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Alcoholic Drink description
Spanish term or phrase: La química sucede
This sentence is used to describe an alcoholic drink. Many thanks in advance for your help.
Patricia Mendez
It's a magical/winning formula
Explanation:
It's always important to provide as much information as possible.

Here I presume they are referring to the combination of all these ingredients. I'm not sure what audience this text is aimed at. What I have suggested is more suitable for an ad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-19 16:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a 'winning combination'
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1It's a magical/winning formula
Lisa McCarthy
4There is a chemical reaction
cecilea7


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is a chemical reaction


Explanation:
chemical reaction - Dictionary Definition : Vocabulary.com
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/chemical reaction
Definition of chemical reaction : A chemical reaction is when a substance (or a few substances) change into another substance. Chemical reactions are chemical...

cecilea7
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Gosh, that's really making my mouth water.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a magical/winning formula


Explanation:
It's always important to provide as much information as possible.

Here I presume they are referring to the combination of all these ingredients. I'm not sure what audience this text is aimed at. What I have suggested is more suitable for an ad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-19 16:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a 'winning combination'

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or maybe: the formula is working
49 mins