KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

fogonero florentina

English translation: pollock in english (the spanish sounds better)


10:31 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: fogonero florentina
Item on Spanish menu
Linguaset
English translation:pollock in english (the spanish sounds better)
Explanation:
As other colleagues have said use the spanish name on the menu ( the description I am sure includes spinach)


http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fogonero florentina
Alicia Jordá
5pollock in english (the spanish sounds better)David Brown
3possible ingredients
johnclaude
3fogon is where the flame or burner is/was in spanishDavid Brown


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fogonero florentina


Explanation:
there seems to be nothing in google, so you should leave it as it is and between brackets the ingredients, an idea

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay
3 mins
  -> thank you louisajay

agree  johnclaude
26 mins
  -> thank you johnclaude!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> gracias Dominique, saludos!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possible ingredients


Explanation:
Veal Florentina
$12.95
Sauteed with butter, white wine, touch of fresh lemon, layered over spinach and black olives.

Hope this helps a bit. I agree with Alicewond. This is just in case you don't have the ingredients.





    Reference: http://www.menusunlimited.net/Menus.CFM?ID=402
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fogon is where the flame or burner is/was in spanish


Explanation:
but usually by steam.

what are the ingredients of the dish in question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my wife (who is Spanish) tells me it is a fish florentina usually means with spinach ,romana dipped in flour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.soloalimentacion.com/oferta_767210900310706755495...

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pollock in english (the spanish sounds better)


Explanation:
As other colleagues have said use the spanish name on the menu ( the description I am sure includes spinach)


http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname...

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28