ISME de Seguridad Alimentaria

English translation: Health Institute of the State of Mexico, Food Safety Department

Spanish term or phrase:ISME de Seguridad Alimentaria
English translation:Health Institute of the State of Mexico, Food Safety Department
Entered by: Cahalsi

12:16 Apr 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Company emails about an infestation of rats (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: ISME de Seguridad Alimentaria
Notificación al ISME de Seguridad Alimentaria sobre la salida de XXXX de la empresa.

Notification to the ISME of Food Safety about XXXX's departure from company A.

I'm struggliing to understand what "ISME" means in this contect. The company XXXX is a pest control company and due to negligence, their contract with Company A will be terminated.

Upon googling, I find entries related to Microbial Ecology but I'm not sure this is what ISME refers to in this context.

Help much appreciated!

https://www.isme-microbes.org/ & http://www.rjb.csic.es/jardinbotanico/jardin/contenido.php?P...
Cahalsi
Ireland
Health Institute of the State of Mexico, Food Safety Department
Explanation:
The only thing that comes up for ISME, as you mentioned, is "International Society for Microbial Ecology. ISME is a non-profit association in the field of Microbial Ecology." However, I don't see how this works in this context, as why would a non-profit organisation be notified. Also, ISME, in Spanish, would most likely be feminine as it is a Sociedad:
Ecos del XXI Congreso Nacional de Microbiología * Convocatoria ...
www.semicrobiologia.org/pdf/noticia/17.pdf
Congreso de la ISME: en Cairns, Australia, del 17 al 22 de agosto de 2008. La ISME (International Society for Microbial Ecology) fomenta el cambio de información científica en el ámbito cada vez más amplio de la ecología microbiana ..

I think if a health risk is being reported due to negligence, it is more likely to be to the State health authorities.

Inicio | Instituto de Salud del Estado de México
salud.edomex.gob.mx/isem/
Contacto. Instituto de Salud del Estado de México Secretaría de Salud
‎Acerca del ISEM · ‎Información en Salud · ‎Prevención · ‎Unidades Médicas

ALERT® chosen by the Health Institute of the State of Mexico | ALERT ...
www.alert-online.com/news/.../alert-chosen-by-the-health-in...
Sep 13, 2013 - The Health Institute of the State of Mexico (Instituto de Salud del Estado de México – ISEM) chose ALERT® to computerize its complex and wide healthcare network
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Health Institute of the State of Mexico, Food Safety Department
Marie Wilson
4Notification to the ISME of Food Safety
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notification to the ISME of Food Safety


Explanation:
ISME is defined in the attachment:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Society_for_Micr...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health Institute of the State of Mexico, Food Safety Department


Explanation:
The only thing that comes up for ISME, as you mentioned, is "International Society for Microbial Ecology. ISME is a non-profit association in the field of Microbial Ecology." However, I don't see how this works in this context, as why would a non-profit organisation be notified. Also, ISME, in Spanish, would most likely be feminine as it is a Sociedad:
Ecos del XXI Congreso Nacional de Microbiología * Convocatoria ...
www.semicrobiologia.org/pdf/noticia/17.pdf
Congreso de la ISME: en Cairns, Australia, del 17 al 22 de agosto de 2008. La ISME (International Society for Microbial Ecology) fomenta el cambio de información científica en el ámbito cada vez más amplio de la ecología microbiana ..

I think if a health risk is being reported due to negligence, it is more likely to be to the State health authorities.

Inicio | Instituto de Salud del Estado de México
salud.edomex.gob.mx/isem/
Contacto. Instituto de Salud del Estado de México Secretaría de Salud
‎Acerca del ISEM · ‎Información en Salud · ‎Prevención · ‎Unidades Médicas

ALERT® chosen by the Health Institute of the State of Mexico | ALERT ...
www.alert-online.com/news/.../alert-chosen-by-the-health-in...
Sep 13, 2013 - The Health Institute of the State of Mexico (Instituto de Salud del Estado de México – ISEM) chose ALERT® to computerize its complex and wide healthcare network


Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Francois!