KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

humus

English translation: hummus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:humus
English translation:hummus
Entered by: Edgars Briska

12:21 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: humus
El humus es como una pasta de carne, pero hecho no con carne, sino con garbanzos.
Como decirselo en ingles?
Edgars Briska
hummus
Explanation:
In the United States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-20 18:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits:

hummus 296,000
houmous 10,000
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7houmous
chaplin
5 +4hummus
Refugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
houmous


Explanation:
I love it with roasted peppers and a tortilla!!!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): Me too!
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  sktrans: Hommous - a Near Eastern appetizer
4 mins
  -> thank you too!

neutral  Refugio: I believe this is the French spelling, unless the UK has adopted it too.
8 mins
  -> thank you very much! We are both right according to Harraps but houmous comes first in the list!

agree  Xenia Wong: its delicious and nutritious....
9 mins
  -> thank you! glad to hear you enjoy your food too!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams: this is the usual spelling in the UK.
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hummus


Explanation:
In the United States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-20 18:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits:

hummus 296,000
houmous 10,000

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Samples
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Sindee

agree  Eckhard Boehle: this is the more frequent version!
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward

agree  LisaR: and with Eckhard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele