boca de entrada

English translation: opening

18:09 Oct 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: boca de entrada
Gran amplitud boca de entrada.
------------------------------------

- Trata de una licuadora.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:opening
Explanation:
also mouth or orifice, but in this instance I would use opening.
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wide mouth / large or wide-mouth feed tube
xxxtazdog
5 +1feed tube
Marian Greenfield
4 +2opening
xxxRNolder
4filling mouth
Rantes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling mouth


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-30 18:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be opening

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening


Explanation:
also mouth or orifice, but in this instance I would use opening.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would also say opening, esp. if they're talking about the opening in the lid for adding ingredients
1 min
  -> Thanks Trudy

agree  Mariana Moreira
8 mins
  -> Thanks Mariana

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wide mouth / large or wide-mouth feed tube


Explanation:
For a licuadora (blender), wide mouth:

Other features to look for include a wide mouth (for easier filling), clear and easy-to-read markings (for measuring), and a spill-free pouring spout. Make sure that the blade assembly is removable for easier and more thorough cleanup.
http://www.personalhealthzone.com/upb/blenders.html

Hamilton Beach 12 Speed Blender/Food Processor-White
Features
Food processor attachment
40 ounce wide mouth glass jar
http://www.kitchencollection.com/tempproducts.cfm?sku=003234...

For a food processor, feed tube.

The Cuisinart Prep 11 Plus Food Processor: The Prep 11 Plus boasts a revolutionary motor with alternate speeds for food processing and perfect dough mixing. It has an eleven-cup capacity and features Cuisinart’s patent-pending Dough Control technology, which adjusts the speed to automatically ensure proper dough consistency. The Supreme™ **Wide Mouth Feed Tube** is two and a half times the size of any other food processor on the market today and is constructed of a single piece located at the front of the machine for added convenience
http://www.pleasanthillgrain.com/food_processors.asp

For serious cooks who demand a powerful yet versatile machine, we offer this white 11-cup Food Processor. Ideal for fine chopping, mincing and slicing. This machine has the power to knead 3-lbs. of bread dough in less than two minutes. Use the ***large feed tube*** for slicing whole fruits and vegetables and the smaller one for smaller portions.
http://www.cooking.com/products/shprodde.asp?SKU=101604

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely... didn't see your answer when I wrote the one below...
21 mins

agree  Deborah Workman
29 mins

agree  Romina Riestra
46 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed tube


Explanation:
Now that you say it's a food processor.... I know these things... I love my food processor!!!!!!!!!!!!

Cuisinart Food Processor Parts... Cuisinart Food Processor Parts For Products Made After 1987. ... Cover & Video) DLC-116GTX-1 Flat Cover with Cap DLC-117BGTX Cover with Large Feed Tube (Gray) DLC ...
fantes.com/food_processor_parts.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages


Food Processors... Prep 11 Plus 11-Cup Food Processor, Brushed Chrome, $199.99 #25254. - 11 cup Lexan work bowl - 15" tall, 7" wide, 10.5" deep - Extra large feed tube slices whole ...
fantes.com/food_processors.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Food Processors... by Kitchen Aid. Use the Little Ultra Power Food Processor for quick, smaller kitchen prep ... A large feed tube lets you add whole and partial cuts of food with ...
shopping.msn.com/marketplace.aspx?pmpType=1& mpId=0&pcId=172&catId=214&page=3 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Cuisinart Food Processor, Carving Knife, Juicers, Grinders, On ...... The Cuisinart Original Food Processor in Brushed Stainless is a classic! ... The Extra Large Feed Tube and Pusher and Sleeve Assembly handle whole fruits and ...
www.chefdepot.net/cuisinart.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Waring Food Processor, Robot Coupe, Blenders, Tailgate Blenders ...... Waring FP25 is Hi-Performance Food Processor for Commercial and Institutional Kitchens ... CLEAR BOWL WITH COVER, SUPER LARGE FEED TUBE, INCLUDES LARGE FOOD PUSHER ...
www.chefdepot.net/waring.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Cuisinart Food Processor 7 11 14 20 Cup Food Processors... The Cuisinart Prep7 food processor includes all of the following: 7-cup Lexan® work bowl; Extra large feed tube slices whole fruits an vegetables; New one-piece ...
www.pleasanthillgrain.com/food_processors.asp - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


Cuisinart White Pro Custom 11 Food Processor - Cooking.com... a powerful yet versatile machine, we offer this white 11-cup Food Processor. ... Use the large feed tube for slicing whole fruits and vegetables and the smaller ...
www.cooking.com/products/shprodde.asp?SKU=101604 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


WARING COMMERCIAL FOOD PROCESSOR... Waring FP40C is Hi-Performance Continuous Food Processor for Commercial and ... CLEAR BOWL WITH COVER; SUPER LARGE FEED TUBE; INCLUDES LARGE FOOD PUSHER FOR LARGE ...
www.yourdelight.com/waring_food_processor_grinder.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Cuisinart DLC-2011BC Prep 11 Plus Food Processor, Brushed Chrome... with an extra-large feed tube, a small feed tube, a dough blade, and slicing and shredding discs, this 600-watt, 11-cup, full-size food processor provides all ...
www.enotalone.com/kitchen-housewares/B00004WKI1.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Food Processor - Cuisinart Food Processor - Cuisinart... A food processor & mixer in one, this easy-to-use appliance kneads, slices, shreds, chops ... Workbowl - 8" diameter; Cover with 5x3 large feed tube *Large pusher ...
www.kitchen-classics.com/Cuisinfood.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2863 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search