KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

esclerófilo

English translation: sclerophyllous forest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bosque escerófilo
English translation:sclerophyllous forest
Entered by: kerry

10:51 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: esclerófilo
...en este santuario está representada la Región Ecológica del Matorral y del Bosque Esclerófilo y la Región Ecológica Estepa Alto Andina.
kerry
sclerophyllous forest
Explanation:
Spanish Term bosque esclerófilo
Reference METRO
English Term sclerophyllous forest [1]
Definition a forest characterised by the prevalence of species having leathery,generally small,leaves,and developed in a climate with relatively cold/wet and hot/dry seasons

NASA Goddard Institute: Global Land Use Datasets: Vegetation
... evergreen seasonal broadleaved forest, summer rain; evergreen broadleaved sclerophyllous
forest, winter rain; tropical/subtropical evergreen needle-leaved forest; ...
www.giss.nasa.gov/data/landuse/vegeem.html

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SCLEROPHYLLhernanK
4sclerophyllous forestxxxtazdog


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sclerophyllous forest


Explanation:
Spanish Term bosque esclerófilo
Reference METRO
English Term sclerophyllous forest [1]
Definition a forest characterised by the prevalence of species having leathery,generally small,leaves,and developed in a climate with relatively cold/wet and hot/dry seasons

NASA Goddard Institute: Global Land Use Datasets: Vegetation
... evergreen seasonal broadleaved forest, summer rain; evergreen broadleaved sclerophyllous
forest, winter rain; tropical/subtropical evergreen needle-leaved forest; ...
www.giss.nasa.gov/data/landuse/vegeem.html

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SCLEROPHYLL


Explanation:
DRY SCLEROPHYLL FOREST - "THE BUSH"

Dry sclerophyll forest is well named. These areas have a limited amount of rain each year. In dry periods, plants have to live on the nutrients they've stored.



hernanK