KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Guiso de sepia...

English translation: risotto alla Milanesa made with cuttlefish stew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Guiso de sepia...
English translation:risotto alla Milanesa made with cuttlefish stew
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:01 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: Guiso de sepia...
GUISO DE SEPIA ESCONDIDO EN RISOTTO A LA MILANESA. (Name of a dish on a menu)
aodh
risotto alla milanesa made with cuttlefish stew
Explanation:
Sepia is definitely cuttlefish. I'm wondering if the "escondido" means that the "stock" used to make the risotto in this case is "cuttlefish stew", i.e. the juice and bits of cuttlefish.
I personally don't like risotto and have never made it, but adding a ref that uses chicken stock so you can see what I mean! (hopefully)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CUTTLEFISH something
MJ Barber
4 +2risotto alla milanesa made with cuttlefish stew
Nikki Graham
4 +1sepia stewJH Trads
4 -3mushroom stew
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sepia stew


Explanation:
espero te ayude


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
22 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CUTTLEFISH something


Explanation:
Now I'm not at all sure about ESCONDIDO in the Risotto. I don't have a high enough ponceyness coefficient to think up something like that and anyway it sounds like there is only about 1 mg of cuttlefish in the rice (probably is). Stew sounds too hearty.

How about: Cuttlefish in Risotto alla Milanesa /Risotto alla Milanesa with Cuttlefish.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: I'd go for "Risotto alla Milanesa with Cuttlefish"
9 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs
  -> tx

agree  dmwray: I'm with you MJ Barber, and Ian F.
4 hrs
  -> tx

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
mushroom stew


Explanation:
I'm prety sure sepia (at least in Spain) is mushroom, which would make sense in a risotto

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheilann: No way! Sepia belongs to the squid famil but it is not so highly appreciated. Mushroon in Spanish is CHAMPIÑÓN.
2 hrs

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Sepia=cuttlefish,mushroom=champiñón.
3 hrs

disagree  MJ Barber: no way. I think you may be thinking of seta
11 hrs
  -> indded. Obviously I know champiñon, but was thinking of seta, which our other colleagues don't seem to be familiar with.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risotto alla milanesa made with cuttlefish stew


Explanation:
Sepia is definitely cuttlefish. I'm wondering if the "escondido" means that the "stock" used to make the risotto in this case is "cuttlefish stew", i.e. the juice and bits of cuttlefish.
I personally don't like risotto and have never made it, but adding a ref that uses chicken stock so you can see what I mean! (hopefully)


    Reference: http://www.foodtv.com/foodtv/recipe/0,6255,6153,00.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
24 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr