KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Mengunate lunar

English translation: waning moon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Menguante lunar
English translation:waning moon
Entered by: Catalina Connon

22:10 Dec 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / Part of a Mission Statement
Spanish term or phrase: Mengunate lunar
Bamboo cortado en menguante lunar
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
waning moon
Explanation:
bamboo cut during the waning moon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-13 22:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harvest
Important to harvest bamboo at the right time of year during dry weather and at the end of the growing season or just before the onset of the new growing season (whichever is drier)AND during the waning moon when the sap flow and stem moisture level is at it's lowest.
http://lists.ibiblio.org/pipermail/permaculture/2001-January...



During the waning Moon (Full to New Moon) plant root crops such as potatoes, peanuts,... Harvest. Have a nice rest and chill out a little. ...
www.fortunecity.com/greenfield/tigris/567/id78_m.htm - 32k

Cut timber during the waning Moon. It dries better and is not worm-eaten. ...
www.mastersinthemaking.com/astrology/moonphase.shtml - 68k
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la rapidez y a todos por las respuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5waning crescent moonChris Williams
4at waning moon, when the moon is waning, in the waning phase
Eckhard Boehle
4waning moon
Juan Hernández
3waning moonCatalina Connon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waning moon


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al momento en el que se ha cortado el bamboo, no a la forma.
Mira esto:

http://www.inbar.int/publication/txt/INBAR_Technical_Report_...

Juan Hernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waning moon


Explanation:
bamboo cut during the waning moon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-13 22:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harvest
Important to harvest bamboo at the right time of year during dry weather and at the end of the growing season or just before the onset of the new growing season (whichever is drier)AND during the waning moon when the sap flow and stem moisture level is at it's lowest.
http://lists.ibiblio.org/pipermail/permaculture/2001-January...



During the waning Moon (Full to New Moon) plant root crops such as potatoes, peanuts,... Harvest. Have a nice rest and chill out a little. ...
www.fortunecity.com/greenfield/tigris/567/id78_m.htm - 32k

Cut timber during the waning Moon. It dries better and is not worm-eaten. ...
www.mastersinthemaking.com/astrology/moonphase.shtml - 68k

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por la rapidez y a todos por las respuestas.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at waning moon, when the moon is waning, in the waning phase


Explanation:
http://www.panplanet.com/garden/plantmoon.html:

As a general rule of thumb, when the Moon is waxing, plants develop leaves and 'above ground' systems, when it is waning plants develop their root systems. Planting leafy crops that grow above ground are best sown at waxing moon and those that will require strong root systems or grow below ground should be sown after full moon, in the waning phase. You will have noticed there are 8 phases listed. The Moon's Quarters and Intermediate phases are important as each represents a turning point at which human beings can act or intervene with nature to promote appropriate results.

http://www.haydenplanetarium.org/hp/vo/ava/avapages/P0409moo...

After Full Moon, the Moon is waning, the illuminated portion grows smaller and smaller.

http://www.survivalschool.com/articles/weather/waxing_waning...
Another way to identify a Waxing or Waning Moon is to look at which side is "incomplete". When the Moon is illuminated in such a way that the side facing West is "incomplete" the Moon is Waning (getting smaller). It the side to the East is "incomplete" the Moon is Waxing (getting bigger)

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waning crescent moon


Explanation:
remember "crescent" in English is just the shape it has nothing to do with whether the moon is getting bigger or not. So Menguante = waning, and there are three stages, half moon, waning crescent moon and new moon, then New moon, waxing cresecent moon and (gibbous moon (nearly full)) and full moon.


    Reference: http://www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/astronomy/moon/Pha...
Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish