KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

madera aserrada húmeda

English translation: green sawn wood/timber


13:05 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / .
Spanish term or phrase: madera aserrada húmeda
El proceso de producción es totalmente integrado y consiste en las siguientes etapas:
- Aserrado
Se reciben los rollos de pino, son seleccionados y se prepara el programa de corte más eficiente. Se obtiene la madera aserrada húmeda.
valehazan
English translation:green sawn wood/timber
Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Usted sabrá si esta opción va con el contexto.

bonumsawmills - Green Sawn Timber- [ Traduzca esta página ]Green sawn timber is timber that has not been kiln dried. GREEN SAWN USES. Fencing materials both posts and plinths (post and rail fences) and droppers ...
www.bonumsawmills.com.au/page10.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2green lumber
Henry Hinds
5 +1green timber
Elin Davies
4damp sawn timber/woodliz askew
3 +1wet sawnwoodDolores Vázquez
3green sawn wood/timber
John Cutler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet sawnwood


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green sawn wood/timber


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Usted sabrá si esta opción va con el contexto.

bonumsawmills - Green Sawn Timber- [ Traduzca esta página ]Green sawn timber is timber that has not been kiln dried. GREEN SAWN USES. Fencing materials both posts and plinths (post and rail fences) and droppers ...
www.bonumsawmills.com.au/page10.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damp sawn timber/wood


Explanation:
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/un-interpreters.org?ref=saf...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
sawn timber, sciage, madera aserrada; madera de construcción .... wet tropical zone, zone tropicale humide; région tropicale humide, zona tropical húmeda ...
un-interpreters.org/glossaries/ForumOnForests.doc - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:nNrVBZyDv84J:www.termin...

húmeda = damp

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/ufl.edu?ref=safesearch&aff_...
Like drywood termites, dampwood termites produce fecal pellets, but because of the moist conditions of the gallery system, the pellets loose their ...
creatures.ifas.ufl.edu/urban/termites/neotermes.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-07 13:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Sp-En

húmedo/a = (clima) humid, damp (ropa) damp; (pelo) wet; (ligeramente; labios, tierra) moist

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green timber


Explanation:
For me (uk English), cut wood would be timber and timber that hasn't been yet been dried is green timber.


    Reference: http://www.surreycc.gov.uk/sccwebsite/sccwspages.nsf/LookupW...
Elin Davies
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in WelshWelsh, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, it's the opposite of seasoned timber. You can also put "rough green timber" - meaning the timber before it is planed to make it smooth.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah!

neutral  Henry Hinds: In the USA, "timber" would have no connotation of being sawn (as in "standing timber" which are standing live trees). As a verb, true, but not as a noun (es harina de otro costal).
58 mins
  -> True, but to me lumber would be 'to move heavily or clumsily', so depends on the audience I guess

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green lumber


Explanation:
lumber = madera aserrada

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Once cut, I would say lumber. Webster's: 2 a : timber or logs especially after being prepared for the market. Saludos!
32 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.