KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Matorrales Arborescentes

English translation: woody scrubland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Matorrales Arborescentes
English translation:woody scrubland
Entered by: Neozelatino

17:54 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: Matorrales Arborescentes
La vegetación presente en el área del proyecto está representada por cuatro formaciones vegetales: Bosques, Matorrales Arborescentes, Matorrales Pradera y Pradera Húmeda
Neozelatino
woody scrubland
Explanation:
Pennsylvania Game Commission - State Wildlife Management Agency ...Deciduous forest edges, fields, orchards and hedgerows, woody scrubland. Northern Copperhead Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen ...
www.pgc.state.pa.us/pgc/cwp/view.asp?a=496&q=165686&pp=12&n... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Deserts OutlookIn one case, full grass cover only replaced woody scrubland after 20 years of protection (Valone and others 2002). Estimates of recovery times for the ...
www.unep.org/geo/GDOutlook/090.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Thoreau’s Country and the Conservation and Restoration of the New ...More open vegetation occurred in beaver meadows, ridge tops and cliff and bank margins and sprout forest and woody scrubland may have been maintained by ...
ecoethics.net/hsev/9911-pap.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Applied Animal Behaviour Science : Behavioural profile during ...The typical breeding area is on mediterranean woody scrubland at altitudes of more than 400 m s.l., with cold and rainy weather during winter and humid ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0168159106002723 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-18 18:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the 'matorrales pradera' will be 'grassy scrubland':

St. Elizabeth, Jamaica - a prime destination for the truly adventurous The grassy scrubland of the coastal area was ideal for cattle ranching and sturdy, fast-growing acacia trees provided shade for the animals. ...
www.great-adventures.com/destinations/jamaica/StEliz.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Great, thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1woody scrubland
Robin Levey
5Arborescent shrubs
Carlos Vergara
4scrublands
Vladimir Martinez
4Tree-like shrubsHorticulturist
4Arborescent thickets
Ema Vicens
4arborescents matorralsDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arborescent shrubs


Explanation:
Es un tipo de vegetación. Ver uso del término en el ejemplo tomado de internet


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/view/00129658/di960173/96p0102n/0
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arborescents matorrals


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arborescent thickets


Explanation:
I think matorral is a group of shrubs, more than a single one

Ema Vicens
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woody scrubland


Explanation:
Pennsylvania Game Commission - State Wildlife Management Agency ...Deciduous forest edges, fields, orchards and hedgerows, woody scrubland. Northern Copperhead Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen ...
www.pgc.state.pa.us/pgc/cwp/view.asp?a=496&q=165686&pp=12&n... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Deserts OutlookIn one case, full grass cover only replaced woody scrubland after 20 years of protection (Valone and others 2002). Estimates of recovery times for the ...
www.unep.org/geo/GDOutlook/090.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Thoreau’s Country and the Conservation and Restoration of the New ...More open vegetation occurred in beaver meadows, ridge tops and cliff and bank margins and sprout forest and woody scrubland may have been maintained by ...
ecoethics.net/hsev/9911-pap.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Applied Animal Behaviour Science : Behavioural profile during ...The typical breeding area is on mediterranean woody scrubland at altitudes of more than 400 m s.l., with cold and rainy weather during winter and humid ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0168159106002723 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-18 18:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the 'matorrales pradera' will be 'grassy scrubland':

St. Elizabeth, Jamaica - a prime destination for the truly adventurous The grassy scrubland of the coastal area was ideal for cattle ranching and sturdy, fast-growing acacia trees provided shade for the animals. ...
www.great-adventures.com/destinations/jamaica/StEliz.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great, thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or wooded scrubland - and wet meadow for the Pradera Húmeda
46 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tree-like shrubs


Explanation:
CAT.INIST- [ Traduzca esta página ]Campo sujo is a xeromorphic, open shrub savanna with very scattered but definitely visible shrubs and tree-like shrub elements. We studied two areas, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15336118



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 18:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=200...

http://www.socalbot.org/symposia/1998.php
"The chaparral on the California islands, because it is generally protected from fire and often badly overgrazed or overbrowsed by feral goats and sheep and introduced deer and bison and otherwise badly disturbed by feral pigs, approaches more closely open sclerophyllous woodland than fire-prone mainland chaparral. Species that are normally shrubs on the mainland often appear quite treelike."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 19:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biouls.cl/gente/pdf/Agusto et al. 2006.pdf
Fig. 4: Representación gráfica de dos dimensiones del análisis de correspondencia entre las formaciones
vegetacionales (■) y las especies de escorpiones (Ο). Especies: 1 = Br. (L.) roigalsinai, 2 =
Br. (L.) artigasi, 3 = Br. (L.) sciosciae, 4 = Br. (L.) cekalovici, 5 = Br. (L.) ochoai, 6 = B.
coriaceus, 7 = B. dumayi¸ 8 = O. lourencoi, 9 = C. keyserlingi. Formaciones vegetacionales: DCTa
= desierto costero de Tal-Tal, DCH = desierto costero de Huasco, MEC = matorral estepario
costero, MEB = matorral estepario boscoso, MEA = matorral estepario arborescente.
Two dimensional graph of the equivalence analysis between the plant formations (■) and the scorpion species (Ο).
Species: 1 = Br. (L.) roigalsinai, 2 = Br. (L.) artigasi, 3 = Br. (L.) sciosciae, 4 = Br. (L.) cekalovici, 5 = Br. (L.) ochoai, 6
= B. coriaceus, 7 = B. dumayi¸ 8 = O. lourencoi, 9 = C. keyserlingi. Plant formations: DCTa = coastal desert of Tal-Tal;
DCH = coastal desert of Huasco; MEC = coastal shrubby steppe; MEB = scrubland; MEA = treelike shrubby steppe.



Horticulturist
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrublands


Explanation:
Also Thick Scrublands.Thanks

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish