KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Aprovechamiento de Uso del Suelo

English translation: soil exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aprovechamiento de Uso del Suelo
English translation:soil exploitation
Entered by: Carola Vernet

17:42 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / forest
Spanish term or phrase: Aprovechamiento de Uso del Suelo
Ley de bosques nativos
Carola Vernet
Argentina
soil exploitation
Explanation:
No sé bien el contexto, pero tal vez esta opción te sirva. Encontrarás varias referencias en Google.
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Thank you to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Harvesting of the forest floortrans4u
4soil exploitation
sugrass
3Land Use EnjoymentBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Harvesting of the forest floor


Explanation:
aprovechamiento.

1. m. Acción y efecto de aprovechar o aprovecharse.

forestal - 1. m. Extracción de productos forestales.

http://rae2.es/aprovechamiento

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
42 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Lydia.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: a very original answer, depending on the context
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah. I based my answer on the definition due to the lack of context.

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> Thank you. Have an enjoyable Sunday.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil exploitation


Explanation:
No sé bien el contexto, pero tal vez esta opción te sirva. Encontrarás varias referencias en Google.

sugrass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you to all

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Land Use Enjoyment


Explanation:
aprovechar = to enjoy (in the sense of to use)

El Uso del Suelo (en este caso) = bosque nativo. El suelo se usa como bosque nativo.

Aprovechamiento de Uso del Suelo = disfrute del bosque nativo

= Land Use Enjoyment

posiblemente se trata de permitir el disfrute del bosque p.ej. como bien público y en misma vez asegurar su sostenabilidad, tal como pone en el contexto

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40