KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

despuntar

English translation: trimming (board) ends/edges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despuntar (tablas)
English translation:trimming (board) ends/edges
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

16:41 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Timber Characteristics
Spanish term or phrase: despuntar
Context:
"1.1 Qué tipos de defectos serán aceptables:
Cuando los tucos (troncos) se asierran, las tablas no son despuntadas de inmediato; usualmente se espera un tiempo de más de 15 días para hacerlo debido a que, la velocidad de pérdida de agua trae como consecuencia la aparición de rajaduras en los extremos de las mismas."
----------
Type of document: a letter about timber conditions for trading.
----------
I found nothing in Kudoz Search Glossary
---------
Jorge Gonza
board-ends are not trimmed
Explanation:
las tablas no son despuntadas

board-ends are not trimmed

Se toma otro camino.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You make everything look easy. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5board-ends are not trimmed
Henry Hinds
4saw off the ends
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saw off the ends


Explanation:
the ends are not sawed/cut off right away...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
board-ends are not trimmed


Explanation:
las tablas no son despuntadas

board-ends are not trimmed

Se toma otro camino.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You make everything look easy. Thanks!