KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

agroforestaría

English translation: agroforestry practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agroforestaría
English translation:agroforestry practice
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

16:12 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / environmental impact
Spanish term or phrase: agroforestaría
práctica agroforestaría
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
agroforestry practice
Explanation:
[DOC] The twin city of Hubli-Dharwad is the second largest urban area in ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... In Budarsingi and Katnur, the main wastewater irrigated agroforestry practices
are ?tree predominant? orchard systems and agrosilviculture, consisting of ...
The Overstory #36--Silvopasture: an agroforestry practice - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Overstory. #36 Silvopasture: An Agroforestry Practice. ... Contents: Silvopasture:
An Agroforestry Practice References Web Links Publisher Notes ...
www.agroforestry.net/overstory/overstory36.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agroconnection - Forestación - Silvopasture: An Agroforestry ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Silvopasture: An Agroforestry Practice I. Definition. Although some
form of silvopasture management has been practiced for centuries ...
www.agroconnection.com.ar/ secciones/forestacion/S045A00141.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agroconnection - Forestación - Forest Farming: An Agroforestry ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Forest Farming: An Agroforestry Practice. Introduction. Most public
and private forest lands of North America have been modified to ...
www.agroconnection.com.ar/ secciones/forestacion/S045A00021.htm - 11k -
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you again, Urico!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agroforestrySusana Galilea
5agroforestry practice
Andrés Martínez
3agroforestry
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agroforestaría
agroforestry


Explanation:
World Agroforestry Centre
TRANSFORMING OURSELVES AT 25. This year marks the 25th anniversary of the World
Agroforestry Centre, and it has been a year of major achievements and changes. ...
www.worldagroforestrycentre.org/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Agroforestry Net -- Agroforestry Information Resources
Agroforestry Net provides practitioner information and training in agroforestry,
forestry, and sustainable resource management. ... Agroforestry Net, Inc. ...
www.agroforestry.net/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Continental Translations: agroforestry does exist. It is a lesser known word in English, unless you actually specialise or work within this field.
3 mins

agree  Patrick Regini: now i know!! jejeje. thanks for the references
3 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
27 mins

agree  David Jessop
42 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agroforestaría
agroforestry


Explanation:
checkea el diccionario para ver si existe. je

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agroforestaría
agroforestry practice


Explanation:
[DOC] The twin city of Hubli-Dharwad is the second largest urban area in ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... In Budarsingi and Katnur, the main wastewater irrigated agroforestry practices
are ?tree predominant? orchard systems and agrosilviculture, consisting of ...
The Overstory #36--Silvopasture: an agroforestry practice - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Overstory. #36 Silvopasture: An Agroforestry Practice. ... Contents: Silvopasture:
An Agroforestry Practice References Web Links Publisher Notes ...
www.agroforestry.net/overstory/overstory36.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agroconnection - Forestación - Silvopasture: An Agroforestry ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Silvopasture: An Agroforestry Practice I. Definition. Although some
form of silvopasture management has been practiced for centuries ...
www.agroconnection.com.ar/ secciones/forestacion/S045A00141.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agroconnection - Forestación - Forest Farming: An Agroforestry ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Forest Farming: An Agroforestry Practice. Introduction. Most public
and private forest lands of North America have been modified to ...
www.agroconnection.com.ar/ secciones/forestacion/S045A00021.htm - 11k -


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you again, Urico!