ESTRUCTURA

English translation: Framework

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estructura
English translation:Framework
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

03:22 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: ESTRUCTURA
ESTRUCTURA PROPUESTA PARA ELABORAR EL PROYECTO
yans
Argentina
Framework
Explanation:
Framework works nicely for the "wood" theme, I think!

How about "Proposed framework for constructing the project" ?
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Framework
Stuart Allsop
5 +1structure
Henry Hinds
5format
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Since it is forestry/wood/timber, structure seems more appropriate.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
format


Explanation:
For a project, I would guess format would fit a bit better.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Framework


Explanation:
Framework works nicely for the "wood" theme, I think!

How about "Proposed framework for constructing the project" ?

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: i agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatty!

agree  conejo: Whether they are talking about a physical structure or a framework of a project, I think both would work as "framework"
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search