KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

fibra ahuecada y siliconada

English translation: siliconised hollow fibre(fiber)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fibra ahuecada y siliconada
English translation:siliconised hollow fibre(fiber)
Entered by: DylanS

17:40 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: fibra ahuecada y siliconada
No idea what this is, it comes from the desciption of the stuffing for the cushions of a piece of furniture.

"Se fabrica tanto en tela como en piel, sus almohadas son de espuma de poliuretano y fibra ahuecada y siliconada."

All help gratefully accepted
DylanS
Spain
siliconed hollow fibre(fiber)
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-21 18:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ooops--SILICONISED..........Single-hole siliconised hollow fibre Dimensions: 50 x 30cm Colour: BLACK/Black. select from:. Black. Reviews. Reviewer: Michelle ...
www.wildday.co.uk/ProductDetails.aspx?ProductID=2448 - 30k - 20 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3siliconed hollow fibre(fiber)David Brown
4silicon-coated hollow fibre
Simon Brown
4fiber perforated and treated with syliconPaola Gallarato


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiber perforated and treated with sylicon


Explanation:
See if it works

Paola Gallarato
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siliconed hollow fibre(fiber)


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-21 18:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ooops--SILICONISED..........Single-hole siliconised hollow fibre Dimensions: 50 x 30cm Colour: BLACK/Black. select from:. Black. Reviews. Reviewer: Michelle ...
www.wildday.co.uk/ProductDetails.aspx?ProductID=2448 - 30k - 20 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silicon-coated hollow fibre


Explanation:
+

Simon Brown
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish