KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

bandejas de brazo

English translation: arm tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bandejas de brazo
English translation:arm tray
Entered by: DylanS

17:43 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: bandejas de brazo
This is description of a sofa accessory. I think it is a small table that goes next to the armrest. Does it have a specific name in English? Thanks.

"En el programa se incluyen auxiliares como mesas de madera adaptables a los módulos, poufs de diferentes tamaños y bandejas de brazo en materiales tan diferentes como madera, metacrilato o aluminio."
DylanS
Spain
arm tray
Explanation:
Flex Keyboard Arm/Tray - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Flex Keyboard Arm/Tray. FLEX-A-33P pad List Price: $319.00 pad ... Flex Keyboard
Arm/Tray. Light weight composite to insure platform durability and ...
www.businesschairs.com/flkear.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Signature 3 Keyboard Arm/Tray - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Signature 3 Keyboard Arm/Tray. SIGNATURE3A-33P pad List Price: $319.00 pad YOUR
PRICE DELIVERED: $199.95 pad. Qty: FREE GROUND SHIPPING on most office ...
www.businesschairs.com/si3kear.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Patent 4662676: Arm tray for chair - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An arm tray that is easily and releasably attachable to the open arm of a chair
... An arm tray according to claim 6 wherein the rear portion of the tray is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4662676.html - Páginas similares

Sealife External Flash Kit w/ arm tray and case - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Photography People, Sealife External Flash Kit w/ arm tray and case ...
Sealife External Flash Kit w/ arm tray and case ...
www.adorama.com/SLFFL.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wheelchair Arm Tray - Right - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Contoured to forearm and wrist, placing the hand in a functional position.
Easily slides on or off the armrest of the chair. No fasteners needed.
www.wisdomking.com/product16191c105041.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Westons Internet Wheelchair Day Pac - [ Traduzca esta página ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 17:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hbdesigncontracts.com/sofas/pop/popsofa.htm
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arm tray
Rebecca Hendry
2 +1arm tray
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arm tray


Explanation:
Flex Keyboard Arm/Tray - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Flex Keyboard Arm/Tray. FLEX-A-33P pad List Price: $319.00 pad ... Flex Keyboard
Arm/Tray. Light weight composite to insure platform durability and ...
www.businesschairs.com/flkear.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Signature 3 Keyboard Arm/Tray - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Signature 3 Keyboard Arm/Tray. SIGNATURE3A-33P pad List Price: $319.00 pad YOUR
PRICE DELIVERED: $199.95 pad. Qty: FREE GROUND SHIPPING on most office ...
www.businesschairs.com/si3kear.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Patent 4662676: Arm tray for chair - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An arm tray that is easily and releasably attachable to the open arm of a chair
... An arm tray according to claim 6 wherein the rear portion of the tray is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4662676.html - Páginas similares

Sealife External Flash Kit w/ arm tray and case - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Photography People, Sealife External Flash Kit w/ arm tray and case ...
Sealife External Flash Kit w/ arm tray and case ...
www.adorama.com/SLFFL.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wheelchair Arm Tray - Right - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Contoured to forearm and wrist, placing the hand in a functional position.
Easily slides on or off the armrest of the chair. No fasteners needed.
www.wisdomking.com/product16191c105041.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Westons Internet Wheelchair Day Pac - [ Traduzca esta página ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 17:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hbdesigncontracts.com/sofas/pop/popsofa.htm

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arm tray


Explanation:
Have a look at the picture in this link:
http://www.ifurn.com/lifestyle_SAS.html

eBay - Other Housekeeping Organizing, Housekeeping Organizing and ...... magnetic parts tray, magnetic parts tray, $4.99, -, Apr-26 22:12. Listing has pictures, COUCH/RECLINER ARM TRAY, $0.99, -, Apr-26 21:51. Sharper ...
home.listings.ebay.com/Housekeeping-Organizing_ Other-Housekeeping-Organizing_W0QQfromZR4QQsacategoryZ300Q... - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Johns Hopkins Gazette | December 6, 2004Storehouse "Ashley" set: 96-inch sofa, oversized chair, ottoman, ... This End Up living rm set, couch w/blue cushions and detachable arm tray, library table ...
www.jhu.edu/~gazette/2004/06dec04/06class.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Astute Advance Contemporary Products Index... card case roma Asian Import covertible sofa Roma contemporary sofa microfiber color ... Seat arm touch screen mount (additive price) Seat Arm Tray/Remote Table ...
www.astuteadvance.com/ind_3.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Martín Fernández Rowda: I remember this happening before...only this time I got there first :)
9 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs