KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

raíces de fresno-Olivato

English translation: olive ash burl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:raíces de fresno-Olivato
English translation:olive ash burl
Entered by: DylanS

17:46 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: raíces de fresno-Olivato
More furniture, this time what the craftsmen work with. Is it
...experts in working with the roots of ash and olive??? or something more complex?

"Marquetería, palabra que evoca a los antiguos artesanos, expertos en trabajos con raíces de fresno-Olivato de gran tradición y prestigio"
DylanS
Spain
See
Explanation:
https://www.myihb.com/es/info/holzarten.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-21 17:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Esche-Maser, oliv, Olive ash burl, Loupe de frene olivier, Lupa de fresno olivato,
Radica di frassino olivato. Esche-Maser,weiss, White ash burl ...
In english: Olive ash burl
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-21 17:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Esche-Maser, oliv, Olive ash burl, Loupe de frene olivier, Lupa de fresno olivato,
Radica di frassino olivato. Esche-Maser,weiss, White ash burl ...
In english: Olive ash burl
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Would be helpful if you put the definition at the top to make it easier to find.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5root of ash-oliveGloria Carranza
3 +2Brown ash roots
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4See
Juan Jacob
2roots of ...Paola Gallarato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
raíces de fresno-Olivato
roots of ...


Explanation:
freno Olivato should be a specific wood used for furniture

Paola Gallarato
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raíces de fresno-Olivato
Brown ash roots


Explanation:
Tree and Tradition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Maine Native American baskets are made from brown ash–the Basket Tree–which grows
... A good brown ash log for basketmaking is straight and free of knots, ...
www.umaine.edu/hudsonmuseum/tree.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brown Ash Dieback Studied - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Maine's brown ash trees, long valued by Native American basketmakers, ...
"Brown ash appears to be a good indicator of Maine's climate," suggests Hager. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-21 17:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A good brown ash log for basketmaking is straight and free of knots, at least six inches in diameter, and from five to 12 feet long. Splints for basket weaving are produced by pounding the entire log or wedges of it with the back of an axe or a sledge. The pounding causes the tree to split along its annual growth rings, producing splints. \"


    Reference: http://www.interplac.de/Pages/Olivesche.html
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Paula!

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raíces de fresno-Olivato
root of ash-olive


Explanation:
"Marquetry, word that evokes the old craftsmen, experts in works with root of ash-olive of great tradition and prestige."

See site below.

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:j-VQJfM7YQcJ:www.ofifran....


    www.ofifran.com/CATALOGOS_PDF/ARTMOBLE/ARTMOBLE_01.pdf - Supplemental Result
Gloria Carranza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Martín Fernández Rowda: Olivo (olive) and olivato are the same?
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raíces de fresno-Olivato
See


Explanation:
https://www.myihb.com/es/info/holzarten.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-21 17:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Esche-Maser, oliv, Olive ash burl, Loupe de frene olivier, Lupa de fresno olivato,
Radica di frassino olivato. Esche-Maser,weiss, White ash burl ...
In english: Olive ash burl
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-21 17:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Esche-Maser, oliv, Olive ash burl, Loupe de frene olivier, Lupa de fresno olivato,
Radica di frassino olivato. Esche-Maser,weiss, White ash burl ...
In english: Olive ash burl
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Would be helpful if you put the definition at the top to make it easier to find.