KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

canapé

English translation: divan bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canapé
English translation:divan bed
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:19 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: canapé
This is a type of bed with drawers underneath - does it have a particular name in English or is it also canape?

Thanks

"...este canapé es el más reforzado del mercado. Su estructura, de acero de ACERALIA con tubo de 30x30 mm y fondo estratificado en madera de 16 mm..."
DylanS
Spain
divan storage bed/divan bed with drawers
Explanation:
CANAPÉ CAJONES

Un cajón muy grande y otro
pequeño a cada ñadp de 16 cm
de altura.Laterales con madera
maciza. Cajones extraíbles
Disponibles en todas las medidas.
www.miescaparate.com/eurollit/escaparate_003.htm

Divan base Divan bed Divan bed 4 drawers Divan bed base with drawers Divan bed ...
www.jayx.com/d-77.xhtml

...resulta imprescindible que elija la base o canapé con sumo cuidado. La regla de oro es que éste sea firme y uniforme.
revista.consumer.es/web/ es/20020301/practico/consejo_del_mes/

Welcome to Pine Online where we have a wide range of Divan Storage Beds, shop
online with Pine Online in confidence.
www.pineonline.co.uk/ishop/425/shopscr516.html

... in effect, divans can be turned into storage beds with drawers. So we provide a full range of storage options to fit all sizes of divan beds – please click ...
www.bedsdirect.com/divans.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-26 20:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divan beds comprise a box base to provide luxurious support to the mattress, and can provide room for storage, with several drawer options. Choose either a deep divan base with storage, or a thinner base to give a fashionably low divan bed.

The divan base is not just an empty box. It contributes a major part of the feel of the bed, and is rightly called a \'foundation system\' in its own right. Choose a divan base carefully, as a quality base improves the life and performance of your mattress.
www.bensonsforbeds.co.uk/divan-beds.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-26 21:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divan beds consist of a base and mattress ... One of the advantages of divans is that the base can incorporate drawers and provides an ideal place to store bed linen and other bulky items.
www.bedsdirect.com/divans.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2divan storage bed/divan bed with drawersMichele Fauble
5 +1storage/chest bed
Marcelo González
5 +1canapé
Margarita Gonzalez
4sofa/couch - perhaps a sofa bed?
Rebecca Hendry
3bed baseMPGS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canapé
sofa/couch - perhaps a sofa bed?


Explanation:
According to the Collins Spanish-English dictionary "canapé" is not a bed, but a sofa. If it's definitely a bed in your context then I would imagine that it is a sofa bed.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canapé
canapé


Explanation:
Tal cual, viene del francés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 16:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

search.rubylane.com/antiques/,id=4.7.7.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 16:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un sofá pequeño que puede o no usarse como una camita \"de día\"


    Reference: http://www.faccents.com/item377.html
Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hola Marga, estuve con un virus gastrointestinal, que le agarró a toda mi familia (incluída yo, por supuesto jaja, ultimamente ando baja de defensas). Un abrazote!!!!!!!!!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby, ¿dónde andabas?

neutral  jrb: maybe; it's in the dictionary but I've never heard it used in English
5 hrs
  -> You'll see it in auctions and books on antiques.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canapé
bed base


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-26 16:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/ mattress base

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=bed base&meta=
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-26 16:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bed base storage
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=bed base storage&meta=
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canapé
storage/chest bed


Explanation:
An outstanding addition to our exclusive Milton collection, this king size bed optimises every precious inch of space and furnishes a bedroom with calm, modern elegance. Finely crafted from solid ash, it has six roomy drawers to keep a welter of clothes, shoes, linens and possessions neatly stowed yet ever-accessible.
http://www.cotswoldco.com/uk-info/milton_storage_bed/B235.ht...

Chest Bed : Queen Size Wanted (western addition) ... also called
a chest bed or storage bed. Seeking one with a headboard with shelves. ...
www.craigslist.com/sfc/wan/83896324.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-26 17:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, where there are drawers within the frame of the bed, this is it. Good luck!!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: "storage bed" is the better of the two, i think
1 hr
  -> thanks, drlith :-)

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'divan storage bed' //'Divan' indicates the type of base the bed has (as 'canapé' does in Spanish) A 'divan bed' is a bed with a box base. The box base can have drawers in it.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele. It appears that, given your definition, storage beds might be considered a type of divan (a box base with drawers). >Hello Michele. Why "divan"? How does this term clarify the concept? Is it the name of a brand/company?

neutral  jrb: maybe, but I've never heard either of these phrasings, divan is the term familiar to me
5 hrs
  -> Then you might consider just simply putting up an agree for Michele, and allowing for the possibility that it might have a different name in other countries. >Neither had I.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canapé
divan storage bed/divan bed with drawers


Explanation:
CANAPÉ CAJONES

Un cajón muy grande y otro
pequeño a cada ñadp de 16 cm
de altura.Laterales con madera
maciza. Cajones extraíbles
Disponibles en todas las medidas.
www.miescaparate.com/eurollit/escaparate_003.htm

Divan base Divan bed Divan bed 4 drawers Divan bed base with drawers Divan bed ...
www.jayx.com/d-77.xhtml

...resulta imprescindible que elija la base o canapé con sumo cuidado. La regla de oro es que éste sea firme y uniforme.
revista.consumer.es/web/ es/20020301/practico/consejo_del_mes/

Welcome to Pine Online where we have a wide range of Divan Storage Beds, shop
online with Pine Online in confidence.
www.pineonline.co.uk/ishop/425/shopscr516.html

... in effect, divans can be turned into storage beds with drawers. So we provide a full range of storage options to fit all sizes of divan beds – please click ...
www.bedsdirect.com/divans.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-26 20:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divan beds comprise a box base to provide luxurious support to the mattress, and can provide room for storage, with several drawer options. Choose either a deep divan base with storage, or a thinner base to give a fashionably low divan bed.

The divan base is not just an empty box. It contributes a major part of the feel of the bed, and is rightly called a \'foundation system\' in its own right. Choose a divan base carefully, as a quality base improves the life and performance of your mattress.
www.bensonsforbeds.co.uk/divan-beds.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-26 21:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divan beds consist of a base and mattress ... One of the advantages of divans is that the base can incorporate drawers and provides an ideal place to store bed linen and other bulky items.
www.bedsdirect.com/divans.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: What you've just said is also a valid description of a "storage bed" (without the word "divan"). >Your last source, bedsdirect, seems to use the term "divan"as a synonym of "storage bed" (simply for stylistic purposes, in order to avoid repetition).
22 mins
  -> Divan beds comprise a box base ... The divan base is not just an empty box. It contributes a major part of the feel of the bed, and is rightly called a 'foundation system' in its own right. www.bensonsforbeds.co.uk/divan-beds.asp

agree  jrb: yes, for me a divan has a full base, often with drawers, as opposed to a plain bed frame; I'd use divan or divan with drawers
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
2 days2 hrs
  -> thanks