KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

montacamas

English translation: bed elevator / bed lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montacamas
English translation:bed elevator / bed lift
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:30 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: montacamas
There is very little context - it comes in a list of hospital equipment: "4 montacamas eléctricos de 2.000 kgs y 1 m/s de velocidad".
Many thanks
Charmian Davies
bed elevators
Explanation:
you can select the language (English, Spanish) on this page:
http://www.thyssenkrupp-elevator-manufacturing-spain.com/p_m...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I have put "hospital bed lift" as it is British English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bed elevatorsBubo Coromandus
4patient hoist
sarahca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bed elevators


Explanation:
you can select the language (English, Spanish) on this page:
http://www.thyssenkrupp-elevator-manufacturing-spain.com/p_m...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I have put "hospital bed lift" as it is British English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: yes, an elevator for beds
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias César, que tengas muy buenas tardes. Un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Carlos Vergara
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Carlos, que tengas buenas noches :-) Deborah

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient hoist


Explanation:
I think this is the usual term, but I'm not an expert. In this case "electric patient hoist"

Example sentence(s):
  • chair lift patient hoist bath hoist ceiling hoist electric overhead lift lifting ... The Swan will lift from the floor over a high hospital bed & pressure
  • Disclosed is a patient hoist for use in a room having a floor and at least one ... into and out of a bed, and within a room which can be a hospital room

    Reference: http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/facil-group3/helping-hand
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5337908.html
sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4