KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

puertas canteadas

English translation: edge banded door


10:39 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: puertas canteadas
This is what a company manufactures - the company specialises in kitchen units. Could it be "beaded doors"???
Thanks
Charmian Davies
English translation:edge banded door
Explanation:
It seems like "lipped door" refers to a door with an edge that is not perpendicular to the face of the door and might be referred to as "beveled edge"
http://books.google.es/books?id=QYXDGWNG4ysC&pg=PA115&lpg=PA...

It seems like "lipped doors" frequently do not have edge-banding

http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/SolidEdged_or_EdgeBand...
http://www.globaldoor.co.uk/features-03-edgebanded.asp

It would be useful to know what the doors the text refers to are actually like because I think the term "canteado" in Spanish can have different uses.

I've become a big fan of google books...this is a link to "Building Envelope and Interior Finishes Databook"
http://books.google.es/books?id=XxfkVygKuUMC&pg=PA574&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-07-13 20:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...solid aluminum and ABC edge banded doors"
Like in the globaldoor.co.uk link above
Selected response from:

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, and also to Nikki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4edge banded door
Gregory Vigo
3 +1lipped doors
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lipped doors


Explanation:
According to my notes, canteado = lipping / banding / edging strip (a strip of solid wood along the edge of a door leaf, etc. to protect a cellular core or soft-timber core)

Lipped door seems possible, banded also has a few hits.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=sz5TnHuV3JoC&pg=PA542&lpg...
    Reference: http://www.globaldoor.co.uk/features-03-edgebanded.asp
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Whatever the term ends up being, I think this explanation is helpful!
46 mins
  -> Thank you. I do try, especially when I have time (which today I don't)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge banded door


Explanation:
It seems like "lipped door" refers to a door with an edge that is not perpendicular to the face of the door and might be referred to as "beveled edge"
http://books.google.es/books?id=QYXDGWNG4ysC&pg=PA115&lpg=PA...

It seems like "lipped doors" frequently do not have edge-banding

http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/SolidEdged_or_EdgeBand...
http://www.globaldoor.co.uk/features-03-edgebanded.asp

It would be useful to know what the doors the text refers to are actually like because I think the term "canteado" in Spanish can have different uses.

I've become a big fan of google books...this is a link to "Building Envelope and Interior Finishes Databook"
http://books.google.es/books?id=XxfkVygKuUMC&pg=PA574&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-07-13 20:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...solid aluminum and ABC edge banded doors"
Like in the globaldoor.co.uk link above


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=QYXDGWNG4ysC&pg=PA115&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://globaldoor.co.uk/features-03-edgebanded.asp
Gregory Vigo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, and also to Nikki.