KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

alfombra de picos

English translation: fingertip rubber matting /studded rubber matting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alfombra de picos
English translation:fingertip rubber matting /studded rubber matting
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

07:48 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: alfombra de picos
Alfombra de picos is the name of the matting which is described below.

Felpudo decorativo de puas de goma flexibles que garantiza la limpieza de las suelas de calzado.
Not quite sure of the right word here. You can see it here:

http://www.cartextil.com/picos.html
peter jackson
Spain
studded rubber mat/matting
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-22 07:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be BUBBLE TOP MATS/MATTING

http://www.rubbermattinguk.co.uk/rubbermattingdetail.asp?m=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-22 08:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have also seen something similar: "RUBBER PIN FINGER EFFECT MATTING"

http://www.polymax.co.uk/Rubber_Matting/Pin_Mat_Rubber_Matti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-22 08:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might be the closest to your pic actually: FINGER MAT

http://www.matsmatsmats.com/commercial-industrial/outdoor-en...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-22 08:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or FINGERTIP RUBBER MAT

http://www.safetyshop.com/products/productdetail.asp?Product...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Lisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7studded rubber mat/matting
Lisa McCarthy
4rubber pronged mat/raised-disk mat/shoe-scraper mat...Gallagy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
studded rubber mat/matting


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-22 07:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be BUBBLE TOP MATS/MATTING

http://www.rubbermattinguk.co.uk/rubbermattingdetail.asp?m=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-22 08:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have also seen something similar: "RUBBER PIN FINGER EFFECT MATTING"

http://www.polymax.co.uk/Rubber_Matting/Pin_Mat_Rubber_Matti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-22 08:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might be the closest to your pic actually: FINGER MAT

http://www.matsmatsmats.com/commercial-industrial/outdoor-en...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-22 08:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or FINGERTIP RUBBER MAT

http://www.safetyshop.com/products/productdetail.asp?Product...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Lisa.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes but the problem is I have studded matting for another material: alfombra de tacos. Any other ideas?

Asker: The website is a great help, thanks, Lisa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian :)

agree  NevenaD
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Nevena :)

agree  Charles Davis: If I ever have a query on mats, Lisa, I'll ask you first :)
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles :) )

agree  Patrick Jones
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patrick :)

agree  Jenni Lukac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jenni :)

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber pronged mat/raised-disk mat/shoe-scraper mat...


Explanation:
many different names (e.g spiked for pronged) for pretty much the same thing. If they are at the entrance as yours seems to be, they are really for scraping shoes or stopping excess muck (aka "Dirt-trapper mat") entering the building, which could be dangerous (so called non-slip/non-skid for ths reason).


Some companies call them by slightly different names and if used for standing on for long periods can be called "anti-fatigue"mats (or one company calls them "Happy Feet").

various designs here, look under entrance mats for "pronged.."
Logo Mats, Entrance Mats, Anti-Fatigue Mats, Rubber Mats ...American Floor Mats brings you 25 years of floor mat experience. We are proud to offer you the most comprehensive selection of high quality door mats.
www.americanfloormats.com/ - Cached - Similar



Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish