KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

mueble

English translation: a piece of furniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mueble
English translation:a piece of furniture
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

22:02 Sep 17, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: mueble
The context is a conversation about how a child hit his head. "Cuando se levantó, se golpió el frente en la esquina del mueble." Mueble is very general. Is there sort of a default kind of furniture that is inferred in this case? I would imagine it would be some kind of cabinetry rather than something cushy like sillón. This is Mexican Spanish.
Eliza Wright
United States
a piece of furniture
Explanation:
I think that almost everything, including a built-in bookcase, would fit within this category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-17 22:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the corner of, edge of, etc.)
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Unless there is some Mexican secret code using mueble, this is really the only answer. Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a piece of furniture
Jenni Lukac
3 +2cupboard
Silvina P.
4the shelving unit / sideboard
Noni Gilbert
4on the furnitureAdele Marie
2table
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a piece of furniture


Explanation:
I think that almost everything, including a built-in bookcase, would fit within this category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-17 22:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the corner of, edge of, etc.)

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Unless there is some Mexican secret code using mueble, this is really the only answer. Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Absoutely: Saludos! eski :))
29 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, eski.

neutral  David Hollywood: I think we need to be more specific .... although in this case it's impossible without more context ---
42 mins
  -> If it's impossible to have more context, this is a suitable fallback.

agree  Robin Levey: Given that there's a fair chance, given the little context we have, that the 'mueble' in question was a high-velocity baseball bat, I recommend being *at least as vague* as the source text. Otherwise the translation could cause yet more problems.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, mediamatrix. I think the widest possible term is the only way to go if more information can't be obtained.

agree  Richard Hill: on reflection, better to be vague (as the source text) than hazard a wrong guess
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, rich. Have a good afternoon.

agree  anademahomar
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, anademahomar

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shelving unit / sideboard


Explanation:
Although this is Mexican I am sure this is the large unit, often including at least one bed if not two, which used to dominate living rooms in rented Spanish flats until recently. Normally inhabited by dreadfuol ornaments and gewgaws.

If it weren't this, it wouldn't have the article.

Take a look:

http://www.google.es/imgres?q="un mueble"&um=1&hl=es&sa=G&tb...
http://www.google.es/imgres?q="un mueble" cama&um=1&hl=es&tb...

Sideboard is another option, but less retro!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-17 22:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The shelving unit might also be referred to simply as the "unit".

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cupboard


Explanation:
Maybe you could choose a specific word like CUPBOARD


    Reference: http://www.google.com/imgres?q=CUPBOARD&um=1&hl=es&sa=N&biw=...
Silvina P.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: hit his head on the cupboard
6 mins
  -> thanks! ;)

agree  Marjory Hord: or cabinet. If it were a table they would say so.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
table


Explanation:
this isn't much more than a guess and knowing the age of the child could help a little in guessing, in that a small child on the floor could well hit his head on the table and not so easily hit his head on a cupboard, unless it's a low kitchen cupboard. So a guess it is

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the furniture


Explanation:
The whole sentence could be: 'the child hit his head on the furniture.'

Adele Marie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish