KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

INFORMATIC SENIOR NEGRA

English translation: PC desk /workstation in black


19:10 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: INFORMATIC SENIOR NEGRA
An item in a budget, in a section on office equipment/furniture.
Paul Mably
Canada
English translation:PC desk /workstation in black
Explanation:
An office furniture item

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-27 01:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although Paula\'s answer is interesting...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I thinkk this fits better in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3PC desk /workstation in black
neilmac
2 +1Senior Negra Operator
Paula Turner
1 +1Informatic (brand), senior (type) in black
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Informatic (brand), senior (type) in black


Explanation:
this is the only thing I found that comes close; my guess is that they're describing a certain item and they have one in black, of the senior type from the brand Informatic.
Hope this helps out...

Ferco, productos,linea menaje,linea blanca,estufas calefactores ...
... . 5. ESTUFA INDUGAS RADIANTE CALORAMA SENIOR GRIS. 58646. -. 3. ESTUFA INDUGAS RADIANTE
CALORAMA SENIOR NEGRA. 10493. -. 0. ESTUFA CATALITICA PHILIPS DK- 4000. 27978. -.
1. ...
www.freeway.cl/ferco/meB2-2.htm - 35k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


GOOD LUCK!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Makes much more sense now that I took the time to read it again.
1 day5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senior Negra Operator


Explanation:
There is a software "parser and tagger" called Negra. If this is a company involved in linguistics internally, then this could mean they need an operator experienced in Negra.


    Reference: http://www.coli.uni-sb.de/~thorsten/tnt/
Paula Turner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what an unfortunate name for software
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PC desk /workstation in black


Explanation:
An office furniture item

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-27 01:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although Paula\'s answer is interesting...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, I thinkk this fits better in this context.