KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

....consulta en materia de hipódromos, Galgódromos y Frontones

English translation: consultation on Horse and Greyhound (race)tracks and Jai-Alai courts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:....consulta en materia de hipódromos, Galgódromos y Frontones
English translation:consultation on Horse and Greyhound (race)tracks and Jai-Alai courts
Entered by: Maria Coonley

02:13 Oct 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Gambling, drawing, bets
Spanish term or phrase: ....consulta en materia de hipódromos, Galgódromos y Frontones
This sentence is contained in the Regulations for the Federal Gaming and Draws Mexican Law. I have temporarily translated it as "..consultation with regard to hippodromes, hound race tracks and handball courts". I cannot find the term "Galgódromos" and I don't know if the word "hippodromes" is a correct term to use, as it is not a common one. Thank you in advance for your help :)
Maria Coonley
consultation on Horse and Greyhound (race)tracks and Jai-Alai courts
Explanation:
Terminology that would be more common in the USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry! These terms are just perfect for the context I have. My mind was really blocked! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consultation on Horse and Greyhound (race)tracks and Jai-Alai courts
Henry Hinds
4 +1consultation concerning racecourses, dog tracks, and pelota courts
Mónica Belén Colacilli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....consulta en materia de hipódromos, Galgódromos y Frontones
consultation concerning racecourses, dog tracks, and pelota courts


Explanation:
Hope it helps!



Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Castro: Hippodromes, too
1 hr
  -> ok, gracias Jaime!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....consulta en materia de hipódromos, Galgódromos y Frontones
consultation on Horse and Greyhound (race)tracks and Jai-Alai courts


Explanation:
Terminology that would be more common in the USA.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Henry! These terms are just perfect for the context I have. My mind was really blocked! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  My Services: Yes, I'm with you.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, My.