KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Aspectos cognitivos

English translation: educational features


13:06 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Games
Spanish term or phrase: Aspectos cognitivos
This is taken from the instructions for a board game. It's the heading of a section which includes the following three points:
Potencia la percepción visual.
Desarolla la orientación espacial.
Estimula el razonamiento y la creatividad.

My question is what kind of expression could be used in English in this context, since it is not a technical text and I'm not sure whether "Educational Aspects" would sound appropriate.
Thanks in advance.
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:educational features
Explanation:
Hi Paul,

maybe you could say: "stressing educational features in the following areas" and then describe the areas.
Of course this wouldn't work for a "title" but it could work as part of a paragraph introducing the features.

For a title you could use "Educational Features".

:)

Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the people who were kind enough to spend time thinking about this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cognitive ...
Rick Henry
4 +1Cognitive Elements/Featurestrena
5Cognitive/ Educational characterGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1educational features
Michel34
4Learning ability aspects
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Thniking abilitiesosierra
4educational features


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cognitive ...


Explanation:
I think congitive works in this instance, because you're referring to perception, orientation and reasoning.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
4 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Yes, cognitive features.
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational features


Explanation:
Hi Paul,

maybe you could say: "stressing educational features in the following areas" and then describe the areas.
Of course this wouldn't work for a "title" but it could work as part of a paragraph introducing the features.

For a title you could use "Educational Features".

:)




Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educational features


Explanation:
Hi Paul,

maybe you could say: "stressing educational features in the following areas" and then describe the areas.
Of course this wouldn't work for a "title" but it could work as part of a paragraph introducing the features.

For a title you could use "Educational Features".

:)



Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the people who were kind enough to spend time thinking about this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, or even educational aspects:)
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cognitive/ Educational character


Explanation:
Hi Paul:

"cognitive" is the adjective of "cognition", and this term means "the mental act or process by which knowledge is acquired, including perception, intuition and reasoning".

And, though this terminology is widespread known, if you'd like to make it simpler you can use "educational characters or features", for the cognitive process has to do with education.
The point is, do you have the possibility of getting the game target? (teachers, parents, school counsellors, etc)
That is my suggestion for you.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: The problem with
7 hrs
  -> ??

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thniking abilities


Explanation:
An idea

osierra

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cognitive Elements/Features


Explanation:
Sounds less like instructions for play than a promotional blurb advertising the contributions this game makes to cognitive development.

In this context, I agree with Rick that "cognitive" sounds perfectly appropriate and not hyper-technical.

trena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Learning ability aspects


Explanation:
My opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese