KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Sala de Juego

English translation: Gambling room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sala de Juego
English translation:Gambling room
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:54 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: Sala de Juego
dentro de un Casino
Eloisa
Gambling room
Explanation:
Ejemplo:
Online Gambling Room Hyper-Realms
in Virtual Cyberspace.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Gambling room
Ana Juliá
4 +1casino floor, gaming roomtrena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Gambling room


Explanation:
Ejemplo:
Online Gambling Room Hyper-Realms
in Virtual Cyberspace.



    Reference: http://www.botnsitelinks.com/OnlineGambling.chtml
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  denebola: agree
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  BelkisDV
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Renata Costa
40 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Sidnei Arruda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisa Pavan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Regina Motta
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casino floor, gaming room


Explanation:
Just a couple of additional alternatives. "Casino floor" is appropriate if the purpose is to distinguish between a particular establishment's gambling area on the one hand and its hotel and restaurant areas on the other.

trena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cduran
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!