KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

pasar

English translation: fold (careful, normally means \"check\")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasar
English translation:fold (careful, normally means \"check\")
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:31 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
Spanish term or phrase: pasar
l norteamericano ve. La cuarta es una dama. Adam vuelve a pasar y el nórdico va “all in”. Junglen se queda mirando a Patrick durante cinco minutos y piensa otros cinco. Decide ver. Junglen muestra A-J y Antonius A-5. El “river” es un 2 que le da una escalera al nórdico.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
fold (careful, normally means "check")
Explanation:
Hi Peter,

A bit tricky, as stricly speaking "pasar" is to "check", but when a player before you has already placed a bet, you aren't allowed to check and you either call, raise or fold:

Fold (retirarse), check (pasar), bet (apostar) o raise (subir)
Cuando sea tu turno de apostar, tendrás una cierta cantidad de opciones. Si no te gusta tu mano, siempre podrás retirarte, lo que significa, dejar tus cartas y dejar el bote para que se lo disputen otros jugadores. Si nadie ha apostado antes que tú en esta ronda de apuestas, deberás pasar.

Checking (pasar) significa no apostar nada y dejar pasar el turno al jugador a tu derecha.

Sin embargo, si un jugador que está antes tuyo ha apostado en esta ronda de apuestas, no podrás pasar. Siempre puedes retirarte, pero si quieres jugar, tendrás que igualar esa apuesta o bien subirla.
http://www.pokereon.com/poker/Como-Funcionan-las-Apuestas-75...

In this case, however, the player has evidently folded, as in the description of the outcome of this hand, Adam is no longer mentioned as taking part, whereby his "pasar" here was actuallya "fold".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, Alvaro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fold (careful, normally means "check")
moken
5passJorge Ochoa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pass


Explanation:
Not to play

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-12 16:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let the other person play

Jorge Ochoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fold (careful, normally means "check")


Explanation:
Hi Peter,

A bit tricky, as stricly speaking "pasar" is to "check", but when a player before you has already placed a bet, you aren't allowed to check and you either call, raise or fold:

Fold (retirarse), check (pasar), bet (apostar) o raise (subir)
Cuando sea tu turno de apostar, tendrás una cierta cantidad de opciones. Si no te gusta tu mano, siempre podrás retirarte, lo que significa, dejar tus cartas y dejar el bote para que se lo disputen otros jugadores. Si nadie ha apostado antes que tú en esta ronda de apuestas, deberás pasar.

Checking (pasar) significa no apostar nada y dejar pasar el turno al jugador a tu derecha.

Sin embargo, si un jugador que está antes tuyo ha apostado en esta ronda de apuestas, no podrás pasar. Siempre puedes retirarte, pero si quieres jugar, tendrás que igualar esa apuesta o bien subirla.
http://www.pokereon.com/poker/Como-Funcionan-las-Apuestas-75...

In this case, however, the player has evidently folded, as in the description of the outcome of this hand, Adam is no longer mentioned as taking part, whereby his "pasar" here was actuallya "fold".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, Alvaro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Grochi: excellent explanation!! and very useful too
24 mins
  -> Very kind of you Paola, thanks! :O) :O)