lanzar la pelota a canasta

English translation: shoot a basket

Spanish term or phrase:lanzar la pelota a canasta
English translation:shoot a basket
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

18:50 Nov 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Wii basketball game
Spanish term or phrase: lanzar la pelota a canasta
Similar to my other question, I need to find the right term in US English for this game.

"Mueve el XX Remote y el XXXX rápidamente arriba y abajo para ***lanzar la pelota a canasta***.

Thanks in advance!
Mariana Solanet
Argentina
shoot a basket
Explanation:
#
WII Games > NBA Live 08 Preview
Find out more about the latest Wii Sports game: NBA Live 08. ... To shoot a basket, for example, you move the controller up and then push forward, ...
uk.videogames.games.yahoo.com › WII › Previews › Sports - Cached - Similar
#
regulesblade's reader review of ESPN NBA Basketball for PlayStation 2

Rated 4.5 out of 5.0








Review by regulesblade - Feb 20, 2006
Definately the basketball game to get. ... brings out specific traits that certain players will do before they shoot a basket or a free throw. ... Within the game itself it plays out very similar to other NBA games in which you have ten ...
www.gamespot.com/ps2/sports/nba2k4/player_review.html?id... - Cached
#
NBA Courtside 2 Featuring Kobe Bryant Review for Nintendo 64 ...

Rated 3.5 out of 5.0








Review by GameSpot - Nov 16, 1999
Nov 16, 1999 ... Of course, the game features the full NBA license, which lets it include all ... ten, or 15 points if you can shoot a basket from the spot. ...
www.gamespot.com/n64/sports/nbacourtside2fkb/review.html - Cached
#
Who is the best player in NBA now? | Britney.com
2 posts - 1 author - Last post: Oct 20
He is one of players in NBA has no tattoo.So he is not,too.At last ,kobe.A lone man........He has good talent and stature.He shoot a basket ...
www.britney.com › ... › Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous - Cached
#
Flash Basketball Game - Flash Games - Funatico
Get past the other players and shoot a basket to win. ... NBA 3. 30 Sec. Challenge. 20 Shots. How Many in a Row? *Select Game Mode Below* Game will begin ...
www.funatico.com/...games/flash-basketball-game-1506.html - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shoot a basket
David Russi
4basket shot
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shoot a basket


Explanation:
#
WII Games > NBA Live 08 Preview
Find out more about the latest Wii Sports game: NBA Live 08. ... To shoot a basket, for example, you move the controller up and then push forward, ...
uk.videogames.games.yahoo.com › WII › Previews › Sports - Cached - Similar
#
regulesblade's reader review of ESPN NBA Basketball for PlayStation 2

Rated 4.5 out of 5.0








Review by regulesblade - Feb 20, 2006
Definately the basketball game to get. ... brings out specific traits that certain players will do before they shoot a basket or a free throw. ... Within the game itself it plays out very similar to other NBA games in which you have ten ...
www.gamespot.com/ps2/sports/nba2k4/player_review.html?id... - Cached
#
NBA Courtside 2 Featuring Kobe Bryant Review for Nintendo 64 ...

Rated 3.5 out of 5.0








Review by GameSpot - Nov 16, 1999
Nov 16, 1999 ... Of course, the game features the full NBA license, which lets it include all ... ten, or 15 points if you can shoot a basket from the spot. ...
www.gamespot.com/n64/sports/nbacourtside2fkb/review.html - Cached
#
Who is the best player in NBA now? | Britney.com
2 posts - 1 author - Last post: Oct 20
He is one of players in NBA has no tattoo.So he is not,too.At last ,kobe.A lone man........He has good talent and stature.He shoot a basket ...
www.britney.com › ... › Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous - Cached
#
Flash Basketball Game - Flash Games - Funatico
Get past the other players and shoot a basket to win. ... NBA 3. 30 Sec. Challenge. 20 Shots. How Many in a Row? *Select Game Mode Below* Game will begin ...
www.funatico.com/...games/flash-basketball-game-1506.html - Cached - Similar

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wil Hardman: yes ,you beat me to it on the other question too
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  spaniard89: Sounds good
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Kisic
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basket shot


Explanation:
Ya contestado.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4