KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

dinámica de juego

English translation: nature of the game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dinámica de juego
English translation:nature of the game
Entered by: alidalc

11:09 Aug 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: dinámica de juego
In a video game description, it talks about some rooms which share the same "dinámica de juego" but have diferent shapes decorating them. In other places it talks about how "la dinámica propia del juego" and "la dinámica de de las misiones y los retos" will help children work on basic academic skills.

I know sometimes "dynamic(s)" is the correct translation for "dinámica", but it just isn't working for me here.

Does anybody have any ideas?

Thank you!
Alison Imms
nature of the game
Explanation:
Works well here. "The very nature of the game" Or "The nature of the missions and challenges help children work on basic academic skills...."
Selected response from:

Rachael West
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer fit nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kinetics / mobility
telefpro
3 +1nature of the game
Rachael West
3game dynamics
InfoMarex


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinetics / mobility


Explanation:
I would use something like this.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nature of the game


Explanation:
Works well here. "The very nature of the game" Or "The nature of the missions and challenges help children work on basic academic skills...."

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer fit nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Wasserzug
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
game dynamics


Explanation:
All part of the action of the game ...

InfoMarex
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish