KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

apostar a seguro

English translation: take insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apostar a seguro
English translation:take insurance
Entered by: Aquamarine76

15:42 Oct 15, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: apostar a seguro
It's not exactly the same as play it safe...I think, pls see below thanks

El objetivo es vencer Ia mano del crupier consiguiendo una mano con una puntuación superior, sin sobrepasar 21, o porque la mano del crupier se pase.
En el High Streak European Black Jack Gold Series:
El jugador solo puede apostar a una mano por partida.
El jugador puede conseguir pagos de bonus High Streak si hace una apuesta colateral High Streak.
El jugador puede apostar a seguro.
Nota:
El Black Jack se consigue cuando Ia mano contiene un as y una carta con un valor de diez.
Es Ia mano más fuerte del High Streak European Black Jack Gold Series y, cuando se consigue, el jugador se planta automáticamente.
No se puede superar, solo igualar.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
take insurance
Explanation:
Insurance
If the dealer's upcard is an ace, the player is offered the option of taking "insurance" before the dealer checks the hole card.
Insurance is a side bet that the dealer has blackjack and is treated independently of the main wager.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackjack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-15 15:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asegurar/seguro: jugada que consiste en apostar a que el crupier obtendrá blackjack, cuando su primera carta es un As. No se puede apostar en esta jugada por encima de la mitad de la apuesta inicial. Si el crupier obtiene blackjack paga al jugador dos veces la apuesta del seguro.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackjack
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1take insurance
Richard Hill
4the player can bet safely
Phoenix III


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take insurance


Explanation:
Insurance
If the dealer's upcard is an ace, the player is offered the option of taking "insurance" before the dealer checks the hole card.
Insurance is a side bet that the dealer has blackjack and is treated independently of the main wager.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackjack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-15 15:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asegurar/seguro: jugada que consiste en apostar a que el crupier obtendrá blackjack, cuando su primera carta es un As. No se puede apostar en esta jugada por encima de la mitad de la apuesta inicial. Si el crupier obtiene blackjack paga al jugador dos veces la apuesta del seguro.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackjack

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marybro.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the player can bet safely


Explanation:
My suggestion

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12