KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

punto y banca

English translation: baccarat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto y banca
English translation:baccarat
Entered by: YamiL

16:23 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: punto y banca
Es un juego de Casino. Aparece junto con ruleta, blak jack.
YamiL
Argentina
baccarat
Explanation:
Baccarat Rules, How To Play -
... Online since 1998. Baccarat rules (Punto Banco) Graphic courtesy MGM Grand,
AU Baccarat rules: The basics and how to play baccarat. ...
www.ildado.com/baccarat_rules.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-12-02 17:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gran Casino Mallorca
... 06. Mini y Midi Punto y Banca, ... Es la versión moderna del juego clásico de Baccarat y cuyo objeto es conseguir una puntuación de 9 o acercarse a ella lo más ...
www.casinodemallorca.com/puntoybanca.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-12-02 17:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dicci
... Sacado del juego Punto y Banca (Baccarat), donde el punto lleva las de perder. Si uno juega contra un jugador mucho mas fuerte, puede decir que hoy es punto. ...
www.ajedreznd.com/dicci.html
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Punto y bancoDavid Brown
5 +1Punto Banco
Gabriela Rodriguez
5American baccarat
Shawn Keeney
4baccarat
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baccarat


Explanation:
Baccarat Rules, How To Play -
... Online since 1998. Baccarat rules (Punto Banco) Graphic courtesy MGM Grand,
AU Baccarat rules: The basics and how to play baccarat. ...
www.ildado.com/baccarat_rules.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-12-02 17:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gran Casino Mallorca
... 06. Mini y Midi Punto y Banca, ... Es la versión moderna del juego clásico de Baccarat y cuyo objeto es conseguir una puntuación de 9 o acercarse a ella lo más ...
www.casinodemallorca.com/puntoybanca.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-12-02 17:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dicci
... Sacado del juego Punto y Banca (Baccarat), donde el punto lleva las de perder. Si uno juega contra un jugador mucho mas fuerte, puede decir que hoy es punto. ...
www.ajedreznd.com/dicci.html

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Rodriguez: Punto Banco is a version of Baccarat
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Punto Banco


Explanation:
Punto Banco is a version of Baccarat.
suerte!
=0)


    Reference: http://www.thegoodgamblingguide.co.uk/casino/internetreviewc...
    Reference: http://www.thegoodgamblingguide.co.uk/casino/casinogames.htm...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons: yes, because the asker wants it in English
20 hrs
  -> thanks!!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Punto y banco


Explanation:
PUNTO Y BANCA

Se juega con siete jugadores y seis barajas que no están numeradas. El juego consiste en obtener la combinación màs cercana al producto nueve. El 10 y las figuras tienen el valor “0”, y los otros naipes, según su propio valor. Los naipes se suman en modo que se anulen cuando se obtienen 10 puntos. En ese modo, si el jugador recibe 6+7=13, queda a los tres puntos.
Los jugadores pueden apostar o sobre el “Punto” o sobre la “Banca”, con la diferencia que las ganancias sobre el punto se pagan todas (1:1), mientras aquéllas sobre la “Banca” van diminuidas por el 5% (así llamada Cagnotte).
Solamente la Dirección de la casa puede establecer el mínimo y el máximo de las apuestas, reservàndose el derecho de cambiarlos a lo largo del juego.
Los jugadores pueden jugar solamente en una plaza y apostar siempre entre los límites establecidos.Los jugadores no deciden sobre la distribución eventual de los naipes y tienen que seguir la tabla que hay abajo.
Los naipes están mezclados y distribuidos exclusivamente por el croupier en modo alternativo, primero un naipe al punto, luego uno a la banca ,y así, se hacen dos rondas. Después de haber recibido los primeros dos naipes se controla el resultado, y si se quiere, se puede pedir un sólo naipe más, siempre según las siguientes reglas:
Si algun jugador obtiene 8 o 9 en los primeros dos naipes, los otros no pueden pedir otros naipes, y se pasa al pago

La más pequeña combinación, con la cual se queda en juego, es 6

Con el 7, ambas partes se quedan en juego



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-12-02 18:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting confused??
Games: slots & video poker, tables (blackjack, ***baccarat***, roulette, **punto y banco**, American craps).
Casino Gran Madrid is at Km 29 along the Carretera La Coruña (the A-6 highway running between Madrid and La Coruña), Apartado 62 (tel. 91-856-11-00). The largest place for gambling in Madrid, it appeals to nongamblers with a well-choreographed roster of dining and entertainment facilities, including two restaurants, four bars, and a nightclub. And if you happen to enjoy gambling, there are facilities for French and American roulette, blackjack, **punto y banco**, ***baccarat***, and chemin de fer.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
3 mins

agree  xxxBAmary: We call it "punto y banca" in Argentina.
1 hr

neutral  Mar Brotons: The asker wants the English term, not the Spanish
21 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punto banco
American baccarat


Explanation:
Based on what I found out here:

PAIGNIO.COM - The Site For The Casino ::: Chapter 8 - Punto Banco
Read ONLINE the 8th chapter of the book 'THE WORLD OF CASINO' containing extensive info on Punto Banco. Tactics, procedure, efficiencies. ... a version of Baccarat, the Punto Banco or Nevada Baccarat or American Baccarat which we shall describe ... in the followings. The Punto Banco first appeared in England and was ...
www.paignio.com/en/ch8 - 116k - Cached - More from this site
European Casino Games
Read about European casino games in this article by Gayle Mitchell. Learn about Chemin de Fer, Punto Banco and other European casino games. ... Punto Banco: similar to American baccarat, but some of the names change: shoe=sabot ...
www.racebook.com/tips/casino/articles/european_games.html - 21k - Cached - More from this site
Play Baccarat Online: Online Baccarat: Learn Baccarat Strategy and Rules at Lemon Casinos
Online Baccarat. Read about their rules, strategies, tips and much more ... Baccarat or Punto Banco is usually played in a separate casino area ... What is known as American Baccarat actually originated in England and spread to South America . The version of ...
www.lemoncasinos.com/baccarat/introduction_to_baccarat.php - 56k - Cached - More from this site
European Games and a Favorite Destination by Gayle Mitchell September - October 2000
... Punto Banco: similar to American baccarat, but some of the names change: shoe = sabot ... MB=MINI-BACCARAT. PB=PUNTO BANCO. RL=ROULETTE. SL=SLOTS (includes VideoPoker). DCJ=DRESS CODE ...
www.casinodetroit.net/Archivesc/Mitchell0900/mitchell0900.h... - 51k - Cached - More from this site
Glossary of Baccarat terms
... American Baccarat - The terms Baccarat and American Baccarat are often used interchangeably. American baccarat evolved ... Punto Banco - A form of baccarat played in Cuba, and based on ...
www.high-roller-baccarat.com/glossary.htm

Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish