KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

portero

English translation: janitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portero
English translation:janitor
Entered by: AleTolj

16:38 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: portero
portero: persona encargada de un edificio de departamentos.
Thanks!
AleTolj
janitor / caretaker
Explanation:
¡suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-06-18 18:22:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The OED definition of janitor is: (Chiefly N. Amer.) A caretaker or doorkeeper of a building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-19 06:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the record, the Oxford Superlex gives \'conserje\' and \'portero\' as translations of Janitor.

The Webster unabridged gives two separate definitions of Janitor, as follows:

1. A person employed in an apartment house, office building etc. to clean public areas, remove garbage and serve as a general handyman.

2. A doorkeeper or porter.
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
This is the word I was looking for! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4janitor / caretaker
Clare Macnamara
5 +3doorman
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doorman


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-18 16:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxfors SuperLex:

portero -ra m, f
1 (que abre la puerta) doorman, porter; (que cuida el edificio) super
(AmE), superintendent (AmE), caretaker (BrE)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-18 16:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You mean \"janitor\", and it is not the same person that opens the door. The janitor is the person who cleans the place, and very rarely, if ever, a doorman would also double as janitor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-18 16:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"super\" is the one in charge of keeping the place clean (he is the janitor\'s boss, order repairs, etc., but it is not the same as janitor, who just cleans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-18 16:50:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, your question goes:
portero: persona encargada de un edificio de departamentos

El portero y el encargado del edificio no son la misma persona. El portero se encarga exclusivamente de la entrada, y el encargado se ocupa del edificio entero

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yep.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Jane

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 mins
  -> Gracias Nigelguy

neutral  moken: Hi George. De todos modos, no sé cómo va el concepto de portero de un país a otro, sólo cómo es en España. :O) :O) :O)
9 mins
  -> Gracias.. todos los dias se aprende algo nuevo : )

agree  teju: Ya sé que se ha cerrado la pregunta, pero igual, soy española y no todos los porteros limpian, ojo. Aparte de que limpiar sería solo una de sus funciones y janitor no es buen equivalente. Estoy contigo George.
41 mins
  -> Gracias, teju : =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
janitor / caretaker


Explanation:
¡suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-06-18 18:22:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The OED definition of janitor is: (Chiefly N. Amer.) A caretaker or doorkeeper of a building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-19 06:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the record, the Oxford Superlex gives \'conserje\' and \'portero\' as translations of Janitor.

The Webster unabridged gives two separate definitions of Janitor, as follows:

1. A person employed in an apartment house, office building etc. to clean public areas, remove garbage and serve as a general handyman.

2. A doorkeeper or porter.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This is the word I was looking for! Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Haha good one! It is a virtual bus stop of sorts. Actually, my nº 3 bus, called Ivo, has just woken from his siesta, so I'll have to be moving soon. Have fun and go easy on those weird "brick sweets"! :O) :O)
1 min
  -> Yep, think so! Thanks and have a nice weekend Álvaro. //Ok, see ya round!

agree  claudia bagnardi
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Claudia!

agree  Nitza Ramos
21 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Nitza!

agree  neilmac: In Europe we say concierge, or sometimes "guard" if security is involved.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil. Yes, both those terms are used too.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): jrb