KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mepareses

English translation: you look


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mepareses
English translation:you look

15:00 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: mepareses
In the sentence 'ayer estube mirando tu foto y mepareses presiosp'
David
you look
Explanation:

as in "you look hot"
"me pareces" is the correct Spanish.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your response - it was very helpful - and yes she definitely has other attributes….
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4you look
George Rabel
5 +2You look charming
Marina56
5 +2you look
Henry Hinds
5I find you precious....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you look


Explanation:

as in "you look hot"
"me pareces" is the correct Spanish.

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your response - it was very helpful - and yes she definitely has other attributes….

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Great minds think alike, George.
0 min
  -> Thank you. Henry.

agree  Sheilann
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Sheilann

agree  RebeW
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebe

agree  Margarita Dimitriou
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you look


Explanation:
"me pareces" precioso - you look cute to me

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Good luck to David if he is gonna learn Spanish from this chick!
5 mins
  -> I hope she has other attributes!

agree  Sheilann
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheilann.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I find you precious....


Explanation:
Option...

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You look charming


Explanation:
The right ortography is "me pareces precioso". This is another option I like better.



Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Margarita Dimitriou
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Nizo, jrb, Marianela Melleda