KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Cuenta una leyenda ....

English translation: Leyend has it....


12:57 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Cuenta una leyenda ....
O.K. Just translate please this, because I do not know exactly how to say this.
pinty1
English translation:Leyend has it....
Explanation:
Leyend has it a princess bla bla bla

Hope this helps!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
4. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The legend has it that...
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +3According to legend....
marybro
4Leyend has it....
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leyend has it....


Explanation:
Leyend has it a princess bla bla bla

Hope this helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4. Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The legend has it that...


Explanation:
an option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Beta Cummins
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AleTolj: I'd say: A legend has it... http://www.sanjeevkapoor.com/festival/Valentine Day/
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Karina Pelech
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Katherine Hodkinson: i'd leave out the 'the' - Legend has it...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
According to legend....


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-22 13:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to legend, on his way to Beopjusa Temple for treatment of his ailments,
King Sejo of the Joeson Kingdom saw the branches of this pine tree .
www.cbtour.net/ecb_web/ecb_tour/ew_toursite_v?id=00023

According to legend, magic waters from the Vitalis Spring welled up from the sand
at the foot of the mountains where the desert meets the sea.
www.jposttravel.com/hotel.asp?CL=6&CH=245

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ana (:>)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, clb!

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Smash! (:>)